Home University of Hawai'i Links Site Map Contact Us


  Majoring in ACM
Application and Academic
  Forms
  Animation Program
   Portfolio Requirements

  Computer Requirements
  Course Catalog
  ACM Learning Objectives
  Schedule of Classes
  Faculty

  For Filmmakers
  For Actors
  Awards and Scholarships
  ACM Media Center

  ACM Films in Festivals
  UHM Commercial
  SMART trailer
  Beginnings...ACM Trailer 1
  Voice...ACM Trailer 2
  Stories...ACM Trailer 3
  Anniversary...ACM Trailer4
  ACM 2012
International Program    SMART: Student Media Art Exchange
Focus on Shanghai:
ACM student filmmakers in China's cinema captial
A SMART Step

  UH Foundation ACM Fund


ACM Films - Festivals and Awards

2010

Shanghai International Film Festival SMART EXCHANGE::
BORN IN HAWAII directed b Paulo Kobayashi
SCRAMBLED EGGS directed by Jamie Peak
A NEW DAY directed by Jeremy Johnson
TOWN VS COUNTRY directed by Pablo Paz
GUITAR HERO directed by Marshall Wu
YESN?S GROCERY directed by 'Aina Paikai & Pan "Gloris" Huijia
JIXIANG JUNCTION
directed by Kevyn Fong & Pan "Gloris" Huijia

Pipeline Underground Film Festival
SEALY directed by Michelle Jericho Poppler

2009

Shanghai International Film Festival SMART EXCHANGE::
LI HING MUI, LILIKOI & LYCHEE directed b Lauren Cheape
KLEPTOHOLIC directed by Pablo Paz
THE LAST DELIVERY directed by Robert Omura
BEAUTY BRAWL directed by Kevyn Fong
WATCH YOUR TONGUE directed by Nasser Marghalanir
BETTER CITY BETTER LIFE directed by Ark Fang Ran Mu, Zhou Wei, Robert Omura

Hawaii International Film Festival:
LULU directed by Brittany Itsuno
LIVE TONIGHT directed by 'Aina Paikai
WATCH YOUR TONGUE directed by Nasser Marghalani
FLOWERS, CHOCOLATES & CANDLELIT DINNERS directed by Priscilla Stafford
LI HING MUI, LILIKOI & LYCHEE directed b Lauren Cheape
DOG & CAT directed by Robert Omura
JIXIANG JUNCTION directed by Kevyn Fong & Pan "Gloris" Huijia


2008


Riverside International Film Festival:
ATONEMENT directed by Seong Whang
MY BROTHER'S KEEPER directed by Russell Blanchard

VC Filmfest-Los Angles Asian Pacific American Film Festival:
ATONEMENT directed by Seong Whang
FIRST IMPRESSIONS directed by Jeremiah Tayao

Shanghai International Film Festival SMART EXCHANGE::
CATCHING CHASE directed by JAY HANAMURA
FRESH LENSES directed by Crystal Chen
IT HAPPENED ONE AFTERNOON directed by Russell Blanchard
JUST LIKE THAT directed by Nasser Marghalani
MATALASI directed by Dana Ledoux Miller
YAMANOTE LINE directed by Ark Fang Ran Mu

Festac:
MATALASI directed by Dana Ledoux Miller

Beijing Film Academy:
CATCHING CHASE directed by Jay Hanamura

Pacific Islands Film Festival:
HONG KONG LAYOVER directed by Henry Mochida
MATALASI directed by Dana Ledoux Miller
THE MONKEYBOY FEVER directed by Dana Neves

Hawaii International Film Festival:
RAIN directed by Thomas Takemoto-Chock
RED DIRT directed by Moner Sadurai
JUST LIKE THAT directed by Nasser Marghalani
THE HOLLOW directed by Dana Ledoux Miller
GOEN DAMD (5 Yen Coin) directed by Yayoi Ikezaki
YAMANOTE LINE directed by Ark Fang Ran Mu
BLOOD COLONY directed by Jacob Holocomb
FRESH LENSES directed by Crystal Chen
IT HAPPENED ONE AFTERNOON directed by Russell Blanchard
BETTER CITY, BETTER LIFE directed by Ark Fang Ran Mu, Zhou Wei, Robert Omura

2007

VC Filmfest - Los Angeles Asian Pacific American Film Festival:
FOLLOW THE LEADER directed by Ty Sanga
CHOPSTICKS directed by Henry Mochida
DAO directed by Jay Hubert

Pacifika and New York Asian American Film Festival:
FOLLOW THE LEADER directed by Ty Sanga

San Francisco Asian American Film Festival:
FOLLOW THE LEADER directed by Ty Sanga

WorldFest - Houston International Film Festival:
DAO directed by Jay Hubert - Gold Remi in 'College-Level Student Production' Award Category

Riverside International Film Festival:
FOLLOW THE LEADER directed by Ty Sanga
CHOPSTICKS directed by Henry Mochida
DAO directed by Jay Hubert

Shanghai International Film Festival SMART XCHANGE::
FOLLOW THE LEADER directed by Ty Sanga
FUN IN THE PARK directed by Tod Barnett
EVE directed by Brian Makanoa
A BIRTHDAY WITH GRANDPA directed by Russell Blanchard
CHOPSTICKS directed by Henry Mochida
DAO directed by Jay Hubert

CamboFest (Phnom Penh):
DAO directed by Jay Hubert
TUNNELS directed by Jay Hubert

DisOrient Oregon Asian American Film Festival:
DAO directed by Jay Hubert
TUNNELS directed by Jay Hubert
STILL directed by Jay Hubert

Big Island Film Festival:
FOLLOW THE LEADER directed by Ty Sanga
DAO directed by Jay Hubert

Hawaii International Film Festival:
ATONEMENT directed by Seong Whang
FIRST IMPRESSIONS directed by Jeremiah Tayao
HOME AGAIN directed by Joelle-Lyn Sarte
HONG KONG LAYOVER directed by Henry Mochida
MATALASI directed by Dana Ledoux Miller
MY BROTHER'S KEEPER directed by Russell Blanchard
THE MONKEYBOY FEVER directed by Dana Neves
SHIN directed by Jennifer Tokunaga

2006

Pacifika: New York Hawaiian Film Festival (NYHFF):
STAND FOR JUSTICE directed by Kelsey Chock (ACM 310 documentary project)
STEVE MA'I'I by Kaliko Palmiera
PLASTIC LEIS directed by Ty Sanga (ACM 398 advance group project)

VC Filmfest - Los Angeles Asian Pacific American Film Festival:
TUNNELS directed by Jay Hubert (ACM 310 project)
WAKE directed by ACM alumni Kevin Inouye (independent short film)

Atlanta Film Festival:
PLASTIC LEIS directed by Ty Sanga (ACM 398 advance group project)

Olelo Youth XChange Video Competition:
PASSIVE VOICE directed by Ty Sanga (ACM 310 project) - winner of Expert Category

Worldfest Houston International Film Festival:
TUNNELS directed by Jay Hubert (ACM 310 project) - Gold Remi Award in 'Music - Short Film' Award Category

HPU 'Shorts on the Rocks' Film Festival:
ELEVATION directed by Seong Whang (ACM 398 advance group project) - Best Picture Award

Big Island Film Festival:
PLASTIC LEIS directed by Ty Sanga (ACM 398 advance group project)- Best Hawaiian Short Award
WAITING TO SURFACE directed by Jason Ordenstein (ACM 398 advance group project)

Shanghai International Film Festival SMART XCHANGE:
STEVE MA'I'I directed by Kaliko Palmiera
PLASTIC LEIS directed by Ty Sanga (ACM 398 advance group project)
TUNNELS directed by Jay Hubert (ACM 310 project)
STILL directed by Jay Hubert (ACM 310 project)
ELEVATION directed by Seong Whang (ACM 398 advance group project)

Hawai'i International Film Festival and Hawai'inuiakea Film Festival:
FOLLOW THE LEADER directed by Ty Sanga
MY DAD'S STORY directed by Joelle-Lyn Satre
EVE directed by Brian Makanoa
SORE SHOULDERS AND ACHING JAW directed by Roger Nakamine
CHOPSTICKS directed by Henry Mochida
DAO directed by Jay Hubert - Hawaii Filmmaker's Special Jury Award

Southern Appalachian International Film Festival:
PLASTIC LEIS directed by Ty Sanga

2005

National Geographic Film Festival:
STEVE MA'I'I by Kaliko Palmiera

San Francisco Asian Pacific Film Festival:
THE TALE OF HAIKU JONES
by Kevin Inouye

VC Filmfest - Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival:

THE TALE OF HAIKU JONES by Kevin Inouye
GAME OVER by Andrew Ma

Hawai'i International Film Festival:
PLASTIC LEIS directed by Ty Sanga (ACM 398 advance group project)
WAITING TO SURFACE directed by Jason Ordenstein (ACM 398 advance group project)
ELEVATION directed by Seong Whang (ACM 398 advance group project)
TUNNELS directed by Jay Hubert (ACM 310 project)
PROMISE OF PARADISE directed by Renato Fontaine (ACM 310 project)
Three Independent short films by ACM students were also screened

Hawai'inuiakea Native Hawaiian Film Festival:
WAITING TO SURFACE directed by Jason Ordenstein (ACM 398 advance group project)
TUNNELS directed by Jay Hubert (ACM 310 project)
PROMISE OF PARADISE directed by Renato Fontaine (ACM 310 project)
PIKO by Hyun Shin (independent short film)

Scion/Servco Car Commercials - Broadcast on Hawai'i Public Television:

3 commercials produced by 398 advanced production class:
SHOTDESIGNER directed by Thomas Chock
NIGHT RYDERS directed by Chrystal Jameson
INDEPENDENT FILMMAKER directred by Gabe Hoffken

2005 Mea No'eau Awards by AICP(Association of Independent Commercial Production):
SHOTDESIGNER directed by Thomas Chock
NIGHT RYDERS directed by Chrystal Jameson

2004

Hawai'i International Film Festival:
GEMINI'S EFFECT by Andrew Gregor (ACM 310 project)
STILL by Jay Hubert (ACM 310 project)
THE LEARNING PROCESS by Chrystal Jameson (ACM 310 project)
EVERY NIGHT SPENT ALONE by Christopher Yogi (ACM 310 project)
THE TALE OF HAIKU JONES by Kevin Inouye (ACM 310 project)
GAME OVER by Andrew Ma (ACM 310 project)
HUMBLE BEGINNINGS by Nelson Quan (ACM 310 project)
STEVE MA'I'I by Kaliko Palmiera (ACM 310 project)
DNIWER by Seong Whang (ACM 310 project)

STEVE MA'I'I by Kaliko Palmeira won Audience Award for Best Documentary.






Revised 09/29/08



©2004-2010 University of Hawai'i, Academy for Creative Media