University of Hawaii Spring 2005 Commencement Exercises
University of HawaiʻiThe University of Hawaiʻi system announces its Spring 2005 commencement schedule:
Thursday, May 12
Kapiʻolani Community College
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Great Lawn, Kapiʻolani Community College campus
Speaker: Tina Shelton, KHON 2 News reporter
Student Speaker: Michael Ledesma, co-valedictorian, Associate of Science and Certificate of Completion in Culinary Arts and Food Service
Candidates: 700
Friday, May 13
Leeward Community College
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward Community College campus
Speaker: Emme Tomingbang, local television personality
Candidates: 540
UH Mānoa School of Travel Industry Management
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: George Hall, Sunset Reference Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speakers: Walter Jamieson, dean, School of Travel Industry Management, and Ren Hirose, president, TIM International
Candidates: 50
Honolulu Community College
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Waikīkī Shell
Speaker: The Honorable Mufi Hannemann, mayor, City and County of Honolulu
Student Speaker: Kamuela Unga, Applied Trades graduate
Candidates: 574
UH Center — Maui
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: H.P. Baldwin High School Auditorium
Speaker: Peter Tanaka, interim dean, UH Mānoa Outreach College
Student Speakers: Gosia Parker, representing UH West Oʻahu; Tim Georges, representing UH Mānoa (undergraduate); and Jacqueline Perry and Toby Neal, representing UH Mānoa (graduate)
Candidates: 65
Kauaʻi Community College
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Performing Arts Center, Kauaʻi Community College campus
Speaker: Senator Gary Hooser
Student Speakers: Malia Lani Marrotte and George Thronas, both receiving Associate in Applied Science degrees in Hospitality Services
Candidates: 170
UH Mānoa College of Education Commencement Convocation
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Location: Campus Center Ballroom, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Dr. Gail Awakuni, principal, Campbell High School, and 2005 Principal of the Year
Candidates: 298
Hawaiʻi Community College
Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Tennis Stadium
Speaker: Kekuhi Kanahele-Frias, Hawaiian Studies instructor & Na Hoku Hanohano award-winning artist
Student Speakers: Rebecca Gabriel and Shellie Mizuno, liberal arts
Candidates: 335
Saturday, May 14
UH Hilo
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Tennis Stadium
Speaker: The Honorable Harry Kim, mayor, County of Hawaiʻi
Student Speaker: Karlen Suga, communication major
Candidates: 412
UH West Oʻahu
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward Community College campus
Speaker: Gene Awakuni, chancellor, UH West Oʻahu
Student Speaker: Sarah Naeole, distance education student from Molokaʻi
Candidates: 105
Windward Community College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Palikū Theatre, Windward Community College campus
Student Speakers: Jenn Boneza and James DeSilva, both receiving Associate in Arts degrees (liberal arts)
Other: Conferral of Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters upon Genoa Keawe
Candidates: 150
UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine Convocation Ceremony
Time: 3:30 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus
Candidates: 53
UH Center — West Hawaiʻi
Time: 4 p.m.
Location: King Kamehameha Kona Beach Hotel
Speaker: Billy Kenoi, assistant to the mayor, County of Hawaiʻi
Student Speaker: Crystal Kannegaard
Candidates: 58
Sunday, May 15
UH Mānoa — Baccalaureate Degrees
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Herman Frazier, director, Intercollegiate Athletics, UH Mānoa
Student Speaker: Brandon Lee, bachelor‘s degrees in economics, political science, and American studies, with minors in sociology and speech
Candidates: 1,300
UH Mānoa — Advanced Degrees
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Herman Frazier, director, Intercollegiate Athletics, UH Mānoa
Candidates: 766 (52 PhDs, 97 JDs, 52 MDs, 5 ArchDs, 560 master‘s degrees)
Maui Community College
Time: 7:30 p.m.
Location: Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Speaker: James J.C. Haynes II, member, UH Board of Regents
Student Speaker: Krista Jo Dusek
Candidates: 300
Monday, May 16
UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Michael Greco, president-elect, American Bar Association
Student Speaker: Okechukwu Dike, president, Black Law Students Association
Candidates: 103
UH Mānoa School of Architecture Commencement Ceremony
Time: 5:15 p.m.
Location: School of Architecture Auditorium, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Greg Pai
Student Speaker: Roy Delph, valedictorian
Candidates: 7
UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Orvis Auditorium, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Lieutenant General John M. Brown III, Commanding General,U.S. Army, Pacific
Candidates: 11