Heading

Micronesian Voices in Hawai‘i
3-4 April 2008

 

MICRONESIAN VOICES IN HAWAI`I
EWC Imin Conference Center, 1777 East-West Road

Pre-conference Talk

Determinants and Dynamics of Micronesian Emigration: A Discussion
by
Ben Graham, Management & Development Consultant
Republic of the Marshall Islands

Wednesday, 2 April 2008
12:00 noon
UHM Center for Korean Studies Auditorium

Program

THURSDAY, 3 APRIL

Building Programs, Strengthening Community, and Increasing Communication—Characteristics of Successful Programs

8:00–8:30 am          Registration
8:30–8:45 am          Oli – Mehana Hind
                              Opening Prayer – Reverend Akendo Onamwar

8:45–9:00 am          Welcoming Remarks
                               Virginia S Hinshaw, UH Mānoa Chancellor
                               David Hanlon, UHM Center for Pacific Islands Studies

9:00–10:00 am       Micronesians’ Contributions and Challenges in Hawai‘i
                              Dr Hilda Heine, Director of the Pacific Comprehensive Center Program,
                              Pacific Resources for Education and Learning (PREL)
                              Moderator: Canisius Tkel Filibert, PREL

10:00–10:15 am      Break

10:15–12:00 pm      Strengthening Communities – Moderator: Joakim Peter, Director, Chuuk Campus, College of                               Micronesia–Federated States of Micronesia

Jocelyn (Josie) Howard, Program Coordinator, Imi Loa Program—Immigrant Employment Service, Goodwill Industries of Hawai‘i

Canisius Tkel Filibert, President, Micronesian Community Network, and Program Director, Pacific Resources for Education and Learning (PREL)

Justin Lani, Director, Marshall Islands Medical Referral Office, and member of the Marshallese Education Day Committee

Joanna Jacob, Bilingual School/Home Assistant, Hawai‘i Department of Education: Honolulu District English Language Learner’s Program and member of the Micronesian Cultural Awareness Project

Dionisialynn (Dion) Bernard, Hawai‘i Department of Education Behavioral Counseling Research Center and a former leader of Boys and Girls Club Pilot Programs

12:00–1:15 pm        Bento Lunch—garden level of the Imin Conference Center

1:15–2:45 pm         Increasing Effective Communication – Moderator: Richard Salvador, McKinley Community School

Aenet Rowa, Founder of Yokwe Online (www.yokwe.net)

Pastor Robert Lorin, Case Manager/Housing Specialist, Catholic Charities Hawai‘i, and host of the Chuukese-language Program on KNDI 1270 AM

Lillian Sepe Segal, University of Hawai‘i, Pacific Voices

Hilda Heine, Director of the Comprehensive Center Program, Pacific Resources for Education and Learning (PREL) and co-founder of Small Island Networks (SINET)

2:45–3:00 pm          Break

3:00–4:30 pm          Building Programs in Education and Health – Moderator: Jocelyn Howard, Imi Loa Program—Immigrant                               Employment Service, Goodwill Industries of Hawai‘i

Joanna Jacob, Bilingual School/Home Assistant, Hawai‘i Department of Education: Honolulu District English Language Learner’s Program

Mary Milne, Part-Time Teacher (Central Middle School), McKinley Special ELL Project, and Employment Counselor with the Goodwill Industries Imi Loa Program

John S Ishoda, Paramedical Assistant, Bilingual Health Services, Ala Moana Health Center, Hawai‘i Department of Health

Richard Salvador, Teacher, McKinley Community School

Nia Aitaoto, Coordinator, Papa Ola Lokahi–Pacific Programs

FRIDAY, 4 APRIL

Rights, Responsibilities, and representation

8:30–9:00 am          Opening Remarks: Senator J Kalani English, Hawai‘i State Legislature

Welcome Back – Looking Ahead: Jocelyn Howard, Imi Loa
Program—Immigrant Employment Service, Goodwill Industries of Hawai‘i

9:00–10:00 am        “Compact Negotiations, Expectations, and Hopes”     
                               Mr Andon L Amaraich, a negotiator of the first Federated States of Micronesia Compact of Free Association
                               Moderator: James A Naich, Charge d’Affaires, Embassy of the Federated States of Micronesia
                               Danny Rescue, Acting Consul General for the Federated States of Micronesia, Honolulu

10:00–10:15 am       Break

10:15–11:45 am       Educating about Rights, Responsibilities, and Representation – Moderator: Lillian Segal, University                                of Hawai‘i, Pacific Voices

Brengyei R Katosang, Staff Attorney with the Housing Unit, Legal Aid Society of Hawai‘i

Emma Reimers, Case Manager, Lighthouse Outreach Center

Elfriede Suda, Committee on Court Interpreters, The Judiciary–State of Hawai‘i,

Catherine Leilani Aubuchon, formerly an Assistant Attorney General with the Federated States of Micronesia Department of Justice and now an Associate Attorney with Bronster Hoshibata, in Honolulu  

11:45–1:00 pm        Bento Lunch—garden level of the Imin Conference Center

1:00–2:15 pm          Breakout Sessions—Preparation for Policy Makers’ Session
                              Meet in assigned breakout rooms

2:30–3:30 pm          Pastors’ Panel – Moderator: Pastor Robert Lorin, Catholic Charities Hawai‘i

Rev Radigan David, Pohnpeian Fellowshp/Ministry at Central Union Church

Pastor David Samuel, Waikiki Marshallese Assembly of God

Rev Akendo Onamwar, Senior Pastor, First Chuukese Congregational Church of Hawai‘i

Lay Minister Steven Sigrah, Kosrae–Honolulu Congregational Church

3:30–4:10 pm          Recommendations for Policy Makers
                              Moderator: Ben Graham, Management and Development Consultant, Republic of the Marshall Islands
                              A summing up of discussions over two days, emphasizing recommendations that emerged across panels

4:10–4:45               Response by The Honorable Linda Lingle, Governor of the State of Hawai‘i

4:45–5:00 pm         ThanksDavid Hanlon, UHM Center for Pacific Islands Studies
                             Closing Prayer – Pastor David Samuel

5:00–6:00 pm         Reception—garden level of the Imin Conference Center

 

The Center for Pacific Islands Studies would like to thank the UHM School of Pacific and Asian Studies and the Sidney Stern Memorial Trust for their support of this conference. The conference was made possible by the Center for Pacific Island Studies’ US Department of Education Title VI National Resource Center Grant. We are also indebted to the conference advisory committee members, who have generously contributed their time and energy to the conference: Nia Aitaoto, Margarita Cholymay, Canisius Filibert, Hilda Heine, Jocelyn Howard, Joanna Jacob, Emelihter Kihleng, Rodrigo Mauricio, Richard Salvador, and Lillian Segal.

The University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa is an equal opportunity/affirmative action institution.