Heading

Pacific Alternatives:
Cultural Heritage and Political Innovation in Oceania
24-27 March 2009


Conference Schedule

(draft of 3/4/09)

Tuesday 24 March

3:30-4:15 Registration

4:15-4:30 Conference Opening
Chant and opening comments
Chair: Terence Wesley-Smith, Conference Convener, Center for Pacific Islands Studies, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Edward Shultz, Dean, School of Pacific and Asian Studies, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
Vilsoni Hereniko, Director, Center for Pacific Islands Studies, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
Edvard Hviding, University of Bergen, Pacific Alternatives Project Leader

4:30-5:30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Chair: Edvard Hviding, University of Bergen

Imagining the State as a Vehicle for Cultural Survival:
Reflections on My Entry into Parliament in 2008

Ralph Regenvanu, Vanuatu National Parliament and Vanuatu National Cultural Council

5:30-7:00 Reception


Wednesday 25 March

8:00-9:00 Registration/breakfast

9:00-9:30 Welcome and conference overview
Edvard Hviding, University of Bergen

9:30-10:45 PANEL: Cultural Politics in Solomon Islands
Chair: Tarcisius Kabutaulaka, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

The Abuse of Traditional Practice of Compensation Payment in Contemporary Solomon Islands Society
Lawrence Foana‘ota, Solomon Islands National Museum and James Cook University

The Predicament of Melanesian Cultural Policy: A Solomon Islands Perspective
Geoffrey White, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

10:45-11:00 Coffee

11:00-12:15 PANEL: Politics and Cultural Heritage in Vanuatu
Chair: Knut M Rio, University of Bergen

Cultural Heritage, Politics, and Tourism on Tanna (Vanuatu)
Lamont Lindstrom, University of Tulsa

Women, Land and “Development”: Transformations and Evolutions in Vanuatu
Lissant Bolton, The British Museum

12:15-1:30 Lunch

1:30-2:30 FEATURED PRESENTATION
Chair: Vilsoni Hereniko, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Educational Alternatives: Native Education for the Twenty-First Century
Maenette Kape‘ahiokalani Nee-Benham, Dean, Hawai‘inuiākea School of Hawaiian Knowledge, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

2:30-3:45 ROUND TABLE: The Politics of Preservation: Hawaiian Struggles
Chair: Ty Kāwika Tengan, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Jonathan K Osorio, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
Kehau Abad, Kamehameha Schools
Moses Haia,III, Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation

3:45-4:00 Coffee

4:00-5:15 ROUND TABLE: Cultural Heritage and Vernacular Education in Oceania
Chair: Yuko Otsuka, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Trisha Shipman, Honolulu (Vernacular Education in Vanuatu)
Betty Ickes, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (Tokelauan Language Initiatives in Hawai‘i and Aotearoa/New Zealand)
Mary Boyce, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (Māori Language Initiatives in Aotearoa/New Zealand)


Thursday 26 March

8:00-9:00 Registration/breakfast

9:00-10:00 FEATURED PRESENTATION
Chair: Jon Tikivanotau Michael Jonassen, Brigham Young University–Hawai’i Campus

Regional and Local Economies of Mana: Indigenous Business, Economic Development, and Well-Being in Oceania
Manuka Henare, Associate Dean Māori and Pacific Development, University of Auckland

10:00-10:15 Coffee

10:15-11:45 PANEL: Cultural Property in Oceania
Chair: Mary Boyce, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Treasured Possessions, Cultured Resources: Indigenous Values in the Face of the Free Market
Haidy Geismar, New York University

The Struggle for Control of the Spaces In Between: Nan Madol as Cultural and Political Property
David Hanlon, University of Hawai‘i

Alternative Perceptions of Cultural Heritage in Oceania and the Contemporary Sociopolitical Context of Material Culture in Palau
Stephen Wickler, Tromsø University Museum

11:45-12:45 Lunch

12:45-2:00 PANEL: Law and Land in Oceania
Chair: Alex Golub, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

The Law and the Land: Contemporary Hierarchies in Vella Lavella, Solomon Islands
Cato Berg, University of Bergen

"Your Land is My Land": Challenges Facing Rotuman Land Tenure
Vilsoni Hereniko, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

2:00-2:15 Coffee

2:15-4:00 ROUND TABLE: Visual Culture, Digitalization, and Cultural Heritage in Oceania
Chair: Graeme Were, University College London

Nicholas Thieberger, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (Digitization for Preservation, Repatriation, and Academic Responsibility—Examples from the PARADISEC and Kaipuleohone Digital Archives)
Guido Pigliasco, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (From Immemorial Heritage to Digital Memory: Owning History in Fiji)
Karen Nero, Macmillan Brown Centre for Pacific Studies, University of Canterbury (Digitized Images in Support of the Establishment of Virtual Museums in Oceania)
Stuart Dawrs, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (Cultural Heritage Meets Cyber Commons: (Re)creating Island Communities through Digital Collections)

4:00-5:15 PANEL: Sorcery, Performance and the State in Oceania
Chair: Lissant Bolton, The British Museum

Witchcraft, Media and State: New Phantasmagoric Spaces in Melanesia
Knut M Rio, University of Bergen

State "Effects" and Festival Performances
Rosita Henry, James Cook University


Friday 27 March

8:00-8:45 Registration/breakfast

8:45-10:00 ROUND TABLE: Micronesian Alternatives
Chair: David Hanlon, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Meked Besebes, Belau National Museum Meked Besebes, Belau National Museum (Cultural Heritage and Public Participation in Palau)
Lisa Ranahan Andon, Micronesian Conservation Trust, Federated States of Micronesia ("Micronesian Challenge" Environmental Initiative)
Karen Nero, Macmillan Brown Centre for Pacific Studies, University of Canterbury

10:00-10:15 Coffee

10:15-11:45 PANEL: Maritime Cultural Heritage and Politics in Oceania
Chair: Ben Finney, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

The Sea as Cultural Heritage in an Emergent State of Western Solomons
Edvard Hviding, University of Bergen

The Hawaiian Transformation of Pacific and Global Space
Rolf Scott, University of Bergen

The Cultural Politics of Re-learning and Reviving Marshallese Navigation
Joe Genz, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

11:45-12:45 Lunch

12:45-1:45 FEATURED PRESENTATION
Chair: Terence Wesley-Smith, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Melanesian Alternatives: In Search of a Melanesian Way
Tarcisius Tara Kabutaulaka, Associate Professor, Center for Pacific Islands Studies, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

1:45-3:00 PANEL: Church, Faith, and Politics in Oceania
Chair: Lawrence Foana‘ota, Solomon Islands National Museum and James Cook University

Healing Sectarian Pasts in New Ireland, Papua New Guinea: Local Discourses on Heritage and Modernity amongst the Baha‘i Faithful
Graeme Were, University College London

Christianity as Cultural Heritage: The Political Context of Pentecostal Churches in Vanuatu
Annelin Eriksen, University of Bergen

3:00-3:15 Coffee

3:15-4:30 PANEL: Altered States in Oceania
Chair: Heidy Geismar, New York University

Free Association and "Cultural Development": The Cook Islands "Political Experiment"
Jon Tikivanotau Michael Jonassen, Brigham Young University–Hawai‘i Campus

Rescuing Oceania from the Nation-State: New Beginnings in Autonomous Bougainville?
Terence Wesley-Smith, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

4:30-5:15 PLENARY DISCUSSION
Lamont Lindstrom, University of Tulsa
Edvard Hviding, University of Bergen