Skip to main content | Skip to main navigation

       
  leftbg

News:

FSIS website under construction
Starting September 20, 2013, we'll be making changes to the format of our website. We ask for your patience as this may be a lengthy process. Contact Signe at signen@hawaii.edu if you have problems with website functionality or navigation.

New I-94 procedure
From April 30, 2013, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will begin implementing a paperless I-94 procedure at U.S. air and sea ports of entry.

EB immigrant visa availability
U.S. Department of State's monthly Visa Bulletin


Ending Your UH H-1B Employment or Status


Once H-1B employees end their H-1B employment or status at UH, FSIS needs certain documents from UH departments to properly close the H-1B files and take appropriate action.


Resignation (voluntary termination)

Dismissal (involuntary termination)

Lawful permanent residence



Resignation (voluntary termination) [top]

Your UH department should send FSIS a copy of your UH Payroll Notification Form (PNF) showing that your employment will be ending. The PNF is necessary to confirm the official employment end date.

Resigning before the H-1B end date

If your last day of UH employment will occur before the H-1B approval notice end date, you must depart the U.S. on or before that day if you do not have a legal basis for staying in the U.S. Even if you have time remaining on your H-1B approval notice and/or your I-94 record, you will begin to accrue unlawful presence if you do not leave the U.S. on time.

FSIS is required to notify the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) when an employee is no longer employed under the terms of an approved H-1B petition.

Resigning on the H-1B end date

If your last day of UH employment will occur on your H-1B approval notice end date, you must depart the U.S. by the date on your I-94 record/admission stamp.

If you were granted an additional 10-day period beyond your H-1B approval notice end date on your I-94 record/admission stamp, you may stay in the U.S., but you may not work during this 10-day period. You must leave the U.S. on or before the last day of the 10-day period unless you have a legal basis for staying in the U.S. after your UH employment ends.

If you were not granted the additional 10-day period on your I-94 record/admission stamp, you must leave the U.S. on or before your H-1B approval notice end date unless you have a legal basis for staying in the U.S. after your UH employment ends. If you do not depart the U.S. on time, you will begin to accrue unlawful presence.

Returning to the U.S. for a new H-1B period

If you have exhausted your maximum 6-year period in H-1B status and are not eligible for further extensions, you must depart the U.S. as described above. In order to begin a new 6-year H-1B period, you must be physically absent from the U.S. for a total of 12 months.



Dismissal (involuntary termination) [top]

If you are dismissed from UH employment for any reason before the H-1B approval notice end date, your UH department must send FSIS a copy of your PNF showing that employment has ended. The PNF is necessary to confirm the official employment end date. FSIS is required to notify USCIS when an H-1B employee is no longer employed under the terms of an approved H-1B petition.

Unless you have a legal basis for remaining in the U.S., you must depart the U.S. by the last day of your employment. Otherwise, you will begin to accrue unlawful presence.

If you are returning to your last place of foreign residence, your UH department is responsible for the reasonable costs of return transportation to that country. UH is not responsible for your dependents’ transportation costs.



Lawful permanent residence [top]

If you obtain U.S. lawful permanent residence, please send FSIS a copy of both sides of your Permanent Resident Card so we can close your H-1B file. No further action needs to be taken on your H-1B classification.


rightbg