Skip to main content | Skip to main navigation

       
  leftbg

News:

FSIS website under construction
Starting September 20, 2013, we'll be making changes to the format of our website. We ask for your patience as this may be a lengthy process. Contact Signe at signen@hawaii.edu if you have problems with website functionality or navigation.

New I-94 procedure
From April 30, 2013, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will begin implementing a paperless I-94 procedure at U.S. air and sea ports of entry.

EB immigrant visa availability
U.S. Department of State's monthly Visa Bulletin


Ending O-1 Employment


Once O-1 employees end their O-1 employment or status at UH, FSIS needs certain documents from UH departments to properly close the O-1 files and take appropriate action.


Resignation (voluntary termination)

Dismissal (involuntary termination)

Lawful permanent residence is obtained



Resignation (voluntary termination) [top]

The UH department should send FSIS a copy of the resignation PNF.

Resigning before the O-1 end date

If the last day of UH employment will occur before the O-1 approval notice end date, the person must depart the U.S. on or before that day if he/she has no way to legally remain in the U.S. Even if he/she has time remaining on the O-1 approval notice and/or I-94 card, he/she will begin to accrue unlawful presence if he/she does not leave the U.S. on time.

FSIS is required to notify the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) when an employee is no longer employed under the terms of an approved O-1 petition.


Resigning on the O-1 end date

If the last day of UH employment will occur on O-1 approval notice end date, he/she must depart the U.S. by the "admit until" date on the I-94 record.

  • If he/she was granted an additional 10-day period beyond the O-1 approval notice end date on the I-94 record, he/she may stay in the U.S., but may not work during this 10-day period. He/she must leave the U.S. on or before the last day of the 10-day period unless he/she can legally remain in the U.S. after UH employment ends.
  • If he/she was not granted the additional 10-day period, he/she must leave the U.S. on or before the O-1 approval notice end date unless he/she can legally remain in the U.S. after UH employment ends.



Dismissal (involuntary termination) [top]

If the employee is dismissed from UH employment for any reason before the O-1 approval notice end date, the UH department must send FSIS a copy of the termination PNF. FSIS is required to notify USCIS when an employee is no longer employed under the terms of an approved O-1 petition.

Unless the employee may legally remain in the U.S. after termination, he/she must depart the U.S. by the last day of employment. Otherwise, he/she will accrue unlawful presence.

If the person will return to his/her last place of foreign residence, the UH department is responsible for the reasonable costs of return transportation to that country. UH is not responsible for dependents’ transportation costs.



Lawful permanent residence is obtained [top]

If the employee becomes a U.S. lawful permanent resident, please send FSIS a copy of the Permanent Resident Card so we can close the O-1 file. No further action needs to be taken.


rightbg