Faculty Committees & Boards, GenEd at UHM

 
About General Education

Focus

Foundations

Diversification

Hawaiian or Second Language

Committees & Boards

Articulation & Transfer

Assessment

Home

Committee Archives

Spring 2004

Fall 2003

2002-2003

2001-2002

Search UHM

 

QUICK LINKS
GEC Minutes & Agendas

Resources & Documents

Annual Reports

Policies

Handbook for Boards/Committees

 

 

Fall 2004, August-September

 

General Education Committee

The General Education Committee (GEC), a Standing Committee of the UHM Faculty Senate, develops policies and procedures for implementing and monitoring General Education at UHM, and it undertakes regular assessment of the program's educational effectiveness.

Concerns regarding Diversification courses or the Wild Card should be sent to the GEC Chair.

Committee member Role Term ends
Linda Cox (Natural Resources & Environmental Management) Chair June 2005
Patty Fryer (Hawai'i Institute of Geophysics & Planetology) Vice Chair; HSL Committee liaison June 2006
Richard Chadwick (Political Science)   June 2005
Emily Hawkins (Hawaiian & Indo-Pacific Languages) E Board liaison June 2006
Randy Hensley (Hamilton Library) O Board liaison June 2005
Jeannie Lum (Educational Foundations) W Board liaison June 2006
Jon Goss (Geography) H Board liaison June 2007
Megumi Taniguchi (A&S Academic Services) F Board liaison June 2007
not yet appointed [new member] ASUH representative June 2005
Non-voting members
Tom Ramsey - Liaison from SEC
Jan Heu (Admissions & Records)
Thomas Hilgers (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Helene Sokugawa & Myrtle Yamada (Office of the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)

top

Foundations Board

Board member Role   Term ends
Krystyna Aune (Speech) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education   June 2007
David Chin (Info & Computer Science) Special responsibility for Symbolic Reasoning   June 2006
Michael Graves (Anthropology) Special responsibility for Global & Multicultural Perspectives   June 2005
Sherwood Maynard (Biology, Marine Options Program) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education   June 2006
Patricia Nishimoto (Career Services) First Year at Manoa representative   June 2006
Todd Sammons (English) Special responsibility for Written Communication Chair June 2005
Joel Weiner (Mathematics) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education   June 2007
Megumi Taniguchi GEC liaison    

top

Contemporary Ethical Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Andrew Arno (Anthropology)   June 2005
Tom Bopp (Chemistry)   June 2007
Linda Engelberg (Sinclair Library, Wong AV Center)   June 2006
Ernestine Enomoto (Educational Administration) Chair June 2005
Amarijit Singh (Civil & Environmental Engineering)   June 2006
Emily Hawkins GEC liaison  

top

Hawaiian, Asian, and Pacific Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Pauline Chinn (College of Education)   June 2006
April Drexel (Center for Hawaiian Studies)   June 2005
Spencer Leineweber (Architecture)   June 2007
Niklaus Schweizer (Lang. & Lit. of Europe & the Americas)   June 2006
Ron Solis (Hawaiian & Indo-Pacific Languages & Literatures) Chair June 2005
Jon Goss GEC liaison  

top

Oral Communication Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
John Mayer (Hawaiian & Indo-Pacific Languages)   June 2005
Jeanne Oka (Arts & Sciences Advising) Chair June 2006
Panos Prevedouros (Civil & Environmental Engineering) Vice Chair June 2005
James Richardson (Management & Industrial Relations)   June 2006
Bill Sharkey (Speech)   June 2007
Randy Hensley GEC liaison  

top

Writing Intensive Focus Board

Board member Area Term ends
Helen Baroni (Religion) A&S: Arts & Humanities June 2005
Graham Crookes (Second Language Studies) Director of the English Language Institute  ex-officio
Thomas Hilgers (English) W BOARD CHAIR & Director of the Manoa Writing Program   ex-officio
Jane Kadohiro (Nursing) Professional School June 2007
Bruce Liebert (Mechanical Engineering) Professional School June 2007
Richard Nettell (English) A&S: Languages, Linguistics, & Literatures June 2006
Lawrence Nitz (Political Science) A&S: Social Sciences June 2005
Lorey Takahashi (Psychology) A&S: Social Sciences June 2006
Todd Sammons (English) Director of Composition   ex-officio 
Leslie Wilson (Math) A&S: Natural Sciences June 2005 
Non-voting members
Lisa Fujikawa Manoa Writing Program
Monica Stitt-Bergh Manoa Writing Program
Jeannie Lum GEC liaison

top

updated September 10, 2004; report errors to gened@hawaii.edu

 

General Education Office 2545 McCarthy Mall, Bilger Hall 104 Honolulu, HI 96822 (808) 956-6660 gened@hawaii.edu 

2006-2008 University of Hawai`i at Mānoa