Faculty Committees & Boards, GenEd at UHM
| TEACHER RESOURCES | FOCUS | FOUNDATIONS | GEC |
About General Education

Teacher Resources

Focus

Foundations

Diversification

Hawaiian or Second Language

Committees & Boards

Articulation & Transfer

Assessment

HOME

 

 

RELATED LINKS
GEC Minutes & Agendas

Resources & Documents

Annual Reports

Policies

Handbook for Boards/Committees

 

COMMITTEE ARCHIVES

Spring 2005

Fall 2004 (November)

Fall 2004 (September)

Spring 2004

Fall 2003

2002-2003

2001-2002

 

Fall 2006 Faculty Committees

Interested in serving on a committee or board? Contact the Faculty Senate Committee on Faculty Service.

General Education Committee

The General Education Committee (GEC), a Standing Committee of the UHM Faculty Senate, develops policies and procedures for implementing and monitoring General Education at UHM, and it undertakes regular assessment of the program's educational effectiveness.

Concerns regarding Diversification courses or the Wild Card should be sent to the GEC Chair.

Committee member Role Term ends
Cristina Bacchilega (English) Vice-chair; Liaison to HSL Committee June 2008
Helen Baroni (Religion) Chair June 2007
Richard Bigus (Art) Liaison to OC Focus Brd June 2008
John Engel (Family & Consumer Sciences) Liaison to W Focus Brd June 2008
Jon Goss (Honors) Liaison to CEI Brd June 2007
Susan Johnson (Library Services) Liaison to Foundations Brd June 2009
Megumi Taniguchi (A&S Academic Services)   June 2007
George Wong (Botany) Liaison to HAP Brd June 2009
not yet appointed [new member] ASUH representative June 2007
Non-voting members
Ronald  Cambra (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education)
David Chin (Senate Executive Committee liaison)
Jan Heu (Admissions & Records)
Thomas Hilgers (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Ruth Kleinfeld (emeritus)
Helene Sokugawa (Office of the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)

top

Foundations Board

Board member Role Term ends
Krystyna Aune (Speech) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2007
Steve Canham (English) Special responsibility for Written Communication June 2008
Henri Casanova (Information & Computer Sci.) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2009
Liam Kelley (History) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2009
Deborah Waite (Art) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2009
Lyndon Wester (Geography) Special responsibility for Global & Multicultural Perspectives June 2008
Joel Weiner (Mathematics) Special responsibility for Symbolic Reasoning June 2007
Susan Johnson GEC liaison  

top

Contemporary Ethical Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Roger Babcock (Civil & Environmental Engineering) Chair June 2008
Tep Dobry (Engineering)   June 2009
Dian Dooley (Human Nutrition, Food & Animal Sci.)   June 2009
Zoe Hammatt (John A. Burns School of Medicine)   June 2009
John Zuern (English)   June 2008
Jon Goss GEC liaison  

top

Hawaiian, Asian, and Pacific Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Dean Alegado (Ethnic Studies)   June 2008
Carlos Andrade (Center for Hawaiian Studies)   June 2009
Spencer Leineweber (Architecture) Chair June 2007
Naomi Losch (Hawaiian, & Indo-pacific Languages)   June 2008
Reina Whaitiri (English)   June 2009
George Wong GEC liaison  

top

Oral Communication Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Tamara Albertini (Philosophy)   June 2009
Joan Dodgson (Nursing)   June 2005
Byron Gangnes (Economics) Chair June 2008
Randy Hensley (Library Services)   June 2009
Amy Hubbard (Speech)   June 2009
Richard Bigus GEC liaison  

top

Writing Intensive Focus Board

Board member Area Term ends
Mike Kirk-Kuwaye (Arts & Sciences Advising) Student Advising June 2008
Andrew Crislip (Religion) A&S: Arts & Humanities June 2008
Graham Crookes (Second Language Studies) Director of the English Language Institute  ex-officio
Jim Henry (English) Director of Composition ex-officio
Thomas Hilgers (General Education Office/ Manoa Writing Program) W Board Chair   ex-officio
Jane Kadohiro (Nursing) Professional School June 2007
Bruce Liebert (Mechanical Engineering) Professional School June 2007
Puakea Nogelmeier (Hawaiian & Indo-pacific Languages) A&S: Languages, Linguistics, & Literatures June 2009
Eldon Wegner (Sociology) A&S: Social Sciences June 2009
Leslie Wilson (Math) A&S: Natural Sciences June 2007 
John Engel GEC liaison
Non-voting member
Lisa Fujikawa General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program
Monica Stitt-Bergh General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program

top

    updated September 12, 2006; report errors to gened@hawaii.edu

General Education Office 2545 McCarthy Mall, Bilger Hall 104 Honolulu, HI 96822 (808) 956-6660 gened@hawaii.edu 

2006-2008 University of Hawai`i at Mānoa