Home

About General Education

Teacher Resources

Focus

Foundations

GEC

Diversification

Hawaiian or Second Language

Faculty Committees & Boards

Articulation & Transfer

Assessment


Search UHM
 

2007-08 Faculty Committees

Interested in serving on a committee or board?
Contact the Faculty Senate Committee on Faculty Service.

General Education Committee

The General Education Committee (GEC), a Standing Committee of the UHM Faculty Senate, develops policies and procedures for implementing and monitoring General Education at UHM, and it undertakes regular assessment of the program's educational effectiveness.

Concerns regarding Diversification courses or the Focus Exemption should be sent to the GEC Chair.

Committee member Role Term ends
John Engel (Family & Consumer Sciences)

[ended service in Fall 2007]

  June 2008
Lynne Higa (Arts & Sciences Academic Advising)   June 2010
Susan Johnson (Library Services)   June 2009
Mike Kirk-Kuwaye (Arts & Sciences Academic Advising) Vice chair June 2009
Michael Nassir (Physics)   June 2008
Jane Schoonmaker (Oceanography) Chair June 2008
Carolyn Stephenson (Political Science)   June 2010
George Wong (Botany)   June 2009
student representative not yet appointed ASUH representative June 2008
Non-voting members
Ronald Cambra (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education)
Bob Campbell (emeritus faculty)
Linda Cox (Senate Executive Committee liaison)
Lisa Fujikawa (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Jan Heu (Admissions & Records)
[ended service in fall 2007]
Thomas Hilgers (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Monica Stitt-Bergh (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Alan Yang (Associate Vice Chancellor for Students)
[began in spring 2008]

top

Foundations Board

Board member Role Term ends
Steve Canham (English) Special responsibility for Written Communication June 2008
Henri Casanova (Information & Computer Sci.) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2009
Liam Kelley (History) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2009
Leilani Takeuchi (Freshman Programs) Representing first-year programs June 2010
Jim Tiles (Philosophy) Special responsibility for Symbolic Reasoning June 2010
Deborah Waite (Art) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2009
Lyndon Wester (Geography) Special responsibility for Global & Multicultural Perspectives June 2008
Mike Nassir GEC liaison  

top

Contemporary Ethical Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Roger Babcock (Civil & Environmental Engineering)   June 2008
Dian Dooley (Human Nutrition, Food & Animal Sci.)   June 2009
Zoe Hammatt (John A. Burns School of Medicine)   June 2009
Jonathan Okamura (Ethnic Studies)   June 2010
John Zuern (English)   June 2008
Carolyn Stephenson GEC liaison  

top

Hawaiian, Asian, and Pacific Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Carlos Andrade (Center for Hawaiian Studies)   June 2009
Lonny Carlile (Center for Asian Studies)   June 2010
Naomi Losch (Hawaiian & Indo-pacific Languages)   June 2008
Jane Moulin (Music)   June 2008
Reina Whaitiri (English)   June 2009
Susan Johnson GEC liaison  

top

Oral Communication Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Tamara Albertini (Philosophy)   June 2009

Joan Dodgson (Nursing)

[ended service in Fall 2007]

  June 2008
Byron Gangnes (Economics)   June 2008
Randy Hensley (Library Services)   June 2009

Amy Hubbard (Speech)

[began in Spring 2008]

  June 2010
Renee Strom (Speech)

[ended service after Fall 2007]

  June 2010
George Wong GEC liaison  

top

Writing Intensive Focus Board

Board member Area Term ends
Andrew Crislip (Religion)
[ended service in Fall 2007]
A&S: Arts & Humanities June 2008
Kenton Harsch (Second Language Studies) Director of the English Language Institute  ex-officio
Jim Henry (English) Director of Composition & Rhetoric ex-officio
Thomas Hilgers (General Education Office/ Manoa Writing Program) W Board Chair ex-officio
Sterling Keeley (Biology) A&S: Natural Sciences June 2010
Trina Kudlacek (Student-Athlete Academic Services) A&S: Academic Advising June 2008
Rikki Mitsunaga (College of Business Student Academic Services) Professional School June 2010
Nobuko Ochner (East Asian Lang. & Lit.) A&S: Languages, Linguistics, & Literatures June 2009
Puakea Nogelmeier (Indo-Pacific Lang. & Lit.)
[ended service in Fall 2007]
A&S: Languages, Linguistics, & Literatures June 2009
Weilin Qu (Mechanical Engineering) Professional School June 2010 
Eldon Wegner (Sociology) A&S: Social Sciences June 2009
Lynne Higa GEC liaison
Non-voting member
Lisa Fujikawa General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program
Monica Stitt-Bergh General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program

top

    updated August 29, 2008; report errors to gened@hawaii.edu