Home

About General Education

Teacher Resources

Focus

Foundations

GEC

Diversification

Hawaiian or Second Language

Faculty Committees & Boards

Articulation & Transfer

Assessment


Search UHM
 

2008-09 Faculty Committees

Interested in serving on a committee or board?
Contact the Faculty Senate Committee on Faculty Service.

General Education Committee

The General Education Committee (GEC), a Standing Committee of the UHM Faculty Senate, develops policies and procedures for implementing and monitoring General Education at UHM, and it undertakes regular assessment of the program's educational effectiveness.

Concerns regarding Diversification courses or the Focus Exemption should be sent to the GEC Chair.

Committee member Role Term ends
Lynne Higa (Arts & Sciences Academic Advising)   June 2010
Susan Johnson (Library Services)   June 2009
Mike Kirk-Kuwaye (Arts & Sciences Academic Advising) Chair June 2009
Michael Nassir (Physics)   June 2011
Scott Rowland (Geology & Geophysics) Vice Chair June 2010
Carolyn Stephenson (Political Science)   June 2010
George Wong (Botany)   June 2009
[unfilled position]   June 2011
student representative not yet appointed ASUH representative June 2009
Non-voting members
Ronald Cambra (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education)
Lisa Fujikawa (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Duane Henry (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Thomas Hilgers (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
David Ross (Senate Executive Committee liaison)
Alan Yang (Associate Vice Chancellor for Students, representing Admissions & Records)
FRAUM representative (emeritus faculty) - currently unfilled

top

Foundations Board

Board member Role Term ends
Jim Bayman (Anthropology) Special responsibility for Global & Multicultural Perspectives June 2011
Henri Casanova (Information & Computer Sci.) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2009
Daphne Desser (English) Special responsibility for Written Communication June 2011
Jodie Mattos (Library Services) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2011
Leilani Takeuchi (Freshman Programs) Representing first-year programs June 2010
Jim Tiles (Philosophy) Special responsibility for Symbolic Reasoning June 2010
Deborah Waite (Art) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2009
Lynne Higa (Arts & Sciences Academic Advising) GEC liaison June 2009

top

Contemporary Ethical Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Ned Bertz (History)   June 2009
Dian Dooley (Human Nutrition, Food & Animal Sci.)   June 2009
Spencer Leineweber (Architecture)   June 2011
Ilan Noy (Economics)   June 2011
Jonathan Okamura (Ethnic Studies)   June 2010
Susan Johnson (Library Services) GEC liaison June 2009

top

Hawaiian, Asian, and Pacific Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Lonny Carlile (Asian Studies)   June 2010
Williamson Chang (Law)   June 2009
Will McClatchey (Botany)   June 2009
Wendell Kekailoa Perry (Hawaiian Studies)   June 2011
Noenoe Silva (Political Science)   June 2011
Carolyn Stephenson (Political Science) GEC liaison

June 2009

top

Oral Communication Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Tamara Albertini (Philosophy)   June 2009
Nick Franchini (Arts & Sciences Academic Advising)   June 2011
Amy Hubbard (Speech)   June 2010
Jan Sung (Library Services)   June 2009
Margit Watts (College of Education)   June 2011
Michael Nassir (Physics) GEC liaison June 2009

top

Writing Intensive Focus Board

Board member Area Term ends
Ernestine Enomoto (Educational Administration) Professional School June 2010
Kenton Harsch (Second Language Studies) Director of the English Language Institute  ex-officio
Jim Henry (English) Director of Composition and Rhetoric ex-officio
Thomas Hilgers (General Education Office/ Manoa Writing Program) Chair   ex-officio
Sterling Keeley (Biology) A&S: Natural Sciences June 2010
Trina Kudlacek (Student-Athlete Academic Services) Academic Advising June 2011
Nobuko Ochner (East Asian Lang. & Lit.) A&S: Languages, Linguistics, & Literatures June 2009
Lourdes Ortega (Second Language Studies) A&S: Languages, Linguistics, & Literatures June 2009
Kathleen Sands (American Studies) A&S: Arts & Humanities June 2011
Weilin Qu (Mechanical Engineering) Professional School June 2010 
George Wong (Botany) GEC liaison June 2009
Non-voting member
Lisa Fujikawa General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program

top

    updated February 5, 2009; report errors to gened@hawaii.edu