Home

About General Education

Teacher Resources

Focus

Foundations

GEC

Diversification

Hawaiian or Second Language

Faculty Committees & Boards

Articulation & Transfer

Assessment


Search UHM
 

2011-12 Faculty Committees

Interested in serving on a committee or board?
Contact the Faculty Senate Committee on Faculty Service.

General Education Committee

The General Education Committee (GEC), a Standing Committee of the UHM Faculty Senate, develops policies and procedures for implementing and monitoring General Education at UHM, and it undertakes regular assessment of the program's educational effectiveness.

Concerns regarding Diversification courses or the Focus Exemption should be sent to the GEC Chair.

Committee member Role Term ends
Joe Jarrett (Chemistry) Chair June 2012
Dore Minatodani (Library Services) Vice Chair June 2013
Fred Birkett (Institute for Teacher Education)   June 2014
Jim Caron (English)   June 2012
Sianha Gualano ASUH representative June 2012
Scott Rowland (Geology & Geophysics)   June 2014
Mo Sato (Art)   June 2012
Comfort Sumida (Manoa Advising Center)   June 2013
Wei Zhang (Sociology)   June 2013
Non-voting members
Ron Cambra (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education)
Lisa Fujikawa (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Garett Inoue (Admissions & Records)
Dick Chadwick (Senate Executive Committee liaison)
Todd Sammons (General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program)
Ryan Yamaguchi (Admissions & Records)
FRAUM representative (emeritus faculty) - currently unfilled

top

Foundations Board

Board member Role Term ends
Jim Bayman (Anthropology) Special responsibility for Global & Multicultural Perspectives June 2012
Debra Drexler (Art) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2013
Erik Guentner (Mathematics) Special responsibility for Symbolic Reasoning June 2012
Mike Nassir (Physics/Astronomy) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2014
Gay Garland Reed (Educational Foundations) Broad perspective, representing full range of undergraduate education June 2012
Amy Schafer (Linguistics) Special responsibility for Written Communication June 2014
Leilani Takeuchi (Freshman Programs) Representing first-year programs ex officio
Scott Rowland (Geology & Geophysics) GEC liaison June 2012

top

Contemporary Ethical Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Helen Baroni (Religion)   June 2012
Ned Bertz (History)   June 2012
Vicky Lebbin (Library Services)   June 2014
Njoroge, Njoroge (History)   June 2014
Nori Tarui (Economics)   June 2013
Fred Birkett (Institute for Teacher Education) GEC liaison June 2012

top

Hawaiian, Asian, and Pacific Issues Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Lilinoe Andrews (Hawaiian Language)   June 2014
Valli Kalei Kanuha (Sociology)   June 2012
Peter Mataira (Social Work)   June 2012
Anne Misawa (Academy for Creative Media)   June 2011
Yuko Otsuka (Linguistics)   June 2013
Wei Zhang (Sociology) GEC liaison

June 2012

top

Oral Communication Focus Board

Board member   Term ends
Christine Beaule (Languages & Linguistics of Europe & the Americas)   June 2014
Kate Hye Eun Lee (Communicology)   June 2011
Joel Moffett (Academy for Creative Media)   June 2012
Tom Pearson (Accountancy)   June 2013
Jan Sung (Library Services)   June 2012
Comfort Sumida (Manoa Advising Center) GEC liaison June 2012

top

Writing Intensive Focus Board

Board member Area Term ends
Virginia Bennett (Languages & Linguistics of Europe & the Americas) A&S: Languages, Linguistics, & Literatures June 2012
Dave Bess (Management & Industrial Relations) Professional School June 2013
Michiko Bigus (Manoa Advising Center) Academic Advising June 2014
Mike DeMattos (Social Work) Professional School June 2013
Daphne Desser (English) Director of Rhetoric and Composition ex officio
Kenton Harsch (Second Language Studies) Director of the English Language Institute  ex officio
Jang Hyun Kim (Communicology) A&S: Arts & Humanities June 2014
Brad Nakamura (Psychology) A&S: Social Sciences June 2012
Todd Sammons (Manoa Writing Program/General Education Office) Chair   ex officio
Tamara Ticktin (Botany) A&S: Natural Sciences June 2013
Mo Sato (Art) GEC liaison June 2012
Non-voting member
Lisa Fujikawa General Education Office/Manoa Writing Program

top

    updated September 16, 2011; report errors to gened@hawaii.edu