MAPS / INSTITUTION REPORTS




REFERENCE INFORMATION




INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ANALYSIS OFFICE
UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I SYSTEM - ACADEMIC PLANNING AND POLICY

What's New:




View by Headcount | View by SSH

Opening Enrollment (Headcount, For-Credit Students only) as of: July 22
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*38,2148.535,230-5.037,103-1.837,790-4.839,689
Mānoa*13,46426.710,624-6.111,310-0.911,414-4.611,959
Hilo2,9040.62,887-7.33,115-4.03,244-2.53,327
West O‘ahu2,5572.72,49017.02,1285.42,01913.11,785
UHCC19,2890.319,229-6.420,550-2.721,113-6.722,618
Hawai‘i Community College1,672-5.31,766-3.31,826-10.42,039-12.52,331
Honolulu Community College2,594-7.42,802-12.53,20110.52,897-7.93,147
Kapi‘olani Community College5,140-2.45,264-5.95,593-4.85,877-4.16,126
Kaua‘i Community College82811.1745-11.1838-8.0911-7.4984
Leeward Community College4,7381.34,676-4.44,8930.14,888-2.95,034
Maui College2,58312.82,290-8.82,512-9.22,768-8.63,027
Windward Community College1,7342.81,686-0.11,687-2.71,733-12.01,969

* Fall 2017 the registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for fall 2016. Therefore, the comparable data between fall 2017 and fall 2016 show an increase that is due to the earlier registration for fall 2017.

Opening Enrollment (SSH, For-Credit Students only) as of: July 22
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*407,58310.9367,382-5.3387,800-2.4397,309-4.5415,930
Mānoa*170,20528.6132,331-6.4141,329-1.4143,368-3.6148,796
Hilo38,5320.638,303-6.540,970-4.242,766-2.643,909
West O‘ahu27,7144.126,61716.322,89310.120,79717.417,720
UHCC171,1320.6170,132-6.8182,608-4.1190,378-7.4205,506
Hawai‘i Community College16,449-0.616,5550.116,540-16.419,793-14.123,039
Honolulu Community College22,686-6.424,232-13.828,1047.526,152-8.328,525
Kapi‘olani Community College45,192-2.346,258-7.349,909-4.752,343-4.654,879
Kaua‘i Community College7,30110.26,626-12.77,592-11.78,602-7.79,323
Leeward Community College42,2841.741,588-5.343,9320.843,578-3.144,983
Maui College23,37512.020,866-8.822,887-8.725,068-9.527,698
Windward Community College13,845-1.214,0072.713,645-8.114,842-13.017,059

* Fall 2017 the registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for fall 2016. Therefore, the comparable data between fall 2017 and fall 2016 show an increase that is due to the earlier registration for fall 2017.


Effective Spring 2014, opening enrollment will present a day-to-day comparisons based on the number of days until the FIRST DAY OF INSTRUCTION instead of calendar date. For a list of dates / headcounts used go to the Opening Enrollment Report on the DAPIR


View Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Fall 2006 - 2016 )
View Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Spring 2007 - 2017 )



Contact Us:

University of Hawai‘i
Institutional Research Office
Sinclair Annex 2, Room 4
1633 Bachman Place
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96822-2301

iro-mail@lists.hawaii.edu
808.956.7532 (Office)
808.956.9870 (Fax)
Mon - Fri (excluding holidays)
7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. HST

Quick Links:

Other IR Offices

arrow Subscribe to IRO-INFO list serve for email notices on MAPS releases.