MAPS / INSTITUTION REPORTS




REFERENCE INFORMATION




INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ANALYSIS OFFICE
UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I SYSTEM - ACADEMIC PLANNING AND POLICY

What's New:




View by Headcount | View by SSH

Opening Enrollment (Headcount, For-Credit Students only) as of: September 24
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*51,667*-3.3*53,417-4.255,753-2.357,049-3.258,938
Mānoa*17,607*-2.5*18,054-4.318,862-3.319,505-2.520,003
Hilo3,539-3.53,666-4.33,829-2.43,924-2.94,043
West O‘ahu3,0824.92,9399.22,6921.22,66112.72,361
UHCC27,439-4.628,758-5.330,370-1.930,959-4.832,531
Hawai‘i Community College2,819-4.62,956-4.23,087-3.13,186-6.53,406
Honolulu Community College3,564-8.73,903-9.84,3284.44,144-5.14,368
Kapi‘olani Community College7,094-3.97,382-5.67,816-2.27,993-4.68,376
Kaua‘i Community College1,346-3.91,4010.01,401-1.61,424-6.91,530
Leeward Community College6,803-6.37,263-3.67,535-2.77,742-2.97,976
Maui College3,302-1.23,342-7.03,593-5.73,809-6.64,076
Windward Community College2,5110.02,511-3.82,610-1.92,661-4.92,799

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. As of August 14th, registration date differences no longer impact the comparison.

Opening Enrollment (SSH, For-Credit Students only) as of: September 24
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*522,164*-3.0*538,072-4.6563,885-2.0575,374-2.9592,500
Mānoa*212,911*-2.0*217,271-4.6227,698-2.1232,566-2.0237,310
Hilo45,197-3.146,625-3.948,497-4.150,563-2.051,591
West O‘ahu31,2344.030,0359.227,5169.725,09413.022,215
UHCC232,822-4.6244,142-6.2260,175-2.6267,151-5.1281,384
Hawai‘i Community College24,877-2.825,601-5.427,075-7.429,224-8.932,084
Honolulu Community College30,656-8.133,346-9.736,9202.236,111-4.837,916
Kapi‘olani Community College60,975-3.763,342-6.767,873-0.968,505-5.172,170
Kaua‘i Community College10,540-6.011,217-4.411,728-5.912,458-6.513,331
Leeward Community College59,384-5.462,761-4.365,606-2.367,163-1.468,136
Maui College27,550-2.328,196-8.330,759-4.232,102-8.234,969
Windward Community College18,840-4.319,679-2.620,214-6.421,588-5.222,778

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. As of August 14th, registration date differences no longer impact the comparison.


Effective Spring 2014, opening enrollment will present a day-to-day comparisons based on the number of days until the FIRST DAY OF INSTRUCTION instead of calendar date. For a list of dates / headcounts used go to the Opening Enrollment Report on the DAPIR


View Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Fall 2006 - 2016 )
View Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Spring 2007 - 2017 )



Contact Us:

University of Hawai‘i
Institutional Research Office
Sinclair Annex 2, Room 4
1633 Bachman Place
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96822-2301

iro-mail@lists.hawaii.edu
808.956.7532 (Office)
808.956.9870 (Fax)
Mon - Fri (excluding holidays)
7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. HST

Quick Links:

Other IR Offices

arrow Subscribe to IRO-INFO list serve for email notices on MAPS releases.