University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »


Fall 2019 CENSUS Headcount:
CENSUS - Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
UH49,977-2.151,063-1.251,674-3.353,418-4.255,756
Manoa17,490-1.217,7100.617,612-2.518,056-4.318,865
Hilo3,372-1.03,406-3.83,539-3.53,666-4.33,829
West O‘ahu3,049-2.53,1281.53,0824.92,9399.22,692
UHCC26,066-2.826,819-2.327,441-4.628,757-5.330,370
Hawai‘i Community College2,615-0.62,632-6.62,819-4.62,956-4.23,087
Honolulu Community College3,510-0.93,541-0.63,563-8.73,903-9.84,328
Kapi‘olani Community College6,488-6.06,899-2.87,095-3.97,382-5.67,816
Kaua‘i Community College1,373-7.61,48610.41,346-3.91,4010.01,401
Leeward Community College6,568-2.16,709-1.46,805-6.37,262-3.67,535
Maui College2,992-3.23,092-6.43,302-1.23,342-7.03,593
Windward Community College2,5202.42,460-2.02,5110.02,511-3.82,610

Fall 2019 CENSUS SSH: CENSUS - SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
UH497,792-2.3509,649-2.4522,195-3.0538,070-4.6563,894
Manoa210,310-0.9212,292-0.3212,941-2.0217,283-4.6227,710
Hilo42,706-2.143,636-3.545,197-3.146,625-3.948,497
West O‘ahu31,208-2.331,9422.331,2344.030,0329.127,516
UHCC213,568-3.7221,779-4.7232,823-4.6244,131-6.2260,172
Hawai‘i Community College22,8250.622,694-8.824,877-2.825,601-5.427,075
Honolulu Community College30,067-1.230,427-0.730,653-8.033,334-9.736,920
Kapi‘olani Community College53,850-7.658,304-4.460,983-3.763,342-6.767,870
Kaua‘i Community College10,209-6.010,8643.110,540-6.011,217-4.411,728
Leeward Community College54,924-3.456,870-4.259,381-5.462,762-4.365,606
Maui College24,578-1.925,054-9.127,549-2.328,196-8.330,759
Windward Community College17,115-2.617,566-6.818,840-4.319,679-2.620,214

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2009 - 2019)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2009 - 2019)

Click Here More Information »



CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×