University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »

Fall 2018 CENSUS Enrollment and Student Semester Hours

Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH51,063-1.251,674-3.353,418-4.255,756-2.357,052
Manoa17,7100.617,612-2.518,056-4.318,865-3.319,507
Hilo3,406-3.83,539-3.53,666-4.33,829-2.43,924
West O‘ahu3,1281.53,0824.92,9399.22,6921.22,661
UHCC26,819-2.327,441-4.628,757-5.330,370-1.930,960
Hawai‘i Community College2,632-6.62,819-4.62,956-4.23,087-3.13,186
Honolulu Community College3,541-0.63,563-8.73,903-9.84,3284.44,144
Kapi‘olani Community College6,899-2.87,095-3.97,382-5.67,816-2.27,994
Kaua‘i Community College1,48610.41,346-3.91,4010.01,401-1.61,424
Leeward Community College6,709-1.46,805-6.37,262-3.67,535-2.77,742
Maui College3,092-6.43,302-1.23,342-7.03,593-5.73,809
Windward Community College2,460-2.02,5110.02,511-3.82,610-1.92,661

SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH509,649-2.4522,195-3.0538,070-4.6563,894-2.0575,406
Manoa212,292-0.3212,941-2.0217,283-4.6227,710-2.1232,585
Hilo43,636-3.545,197-3.146,625-3.948,497-4.150,563
West O‘ahu31,9422.331,2344.030,0329.127,5169.725,094
UHCC221,779-4.7232,823-4.6244,131-6.2260,172-2.6267,164
Hawai‘i Community College22,694-8.824,877-2.825,601-5.427,075-7.429,224
Honolulu Community College30,427-0.730,653-8.033,334-9.736,9202.236,111
Kapi‘olani Community College58,304-4.460,983-3.763,342-6.767,870-0.968,518
Kaua‘i Community College10,8643.110,540-6.011,217-4.411,728-5.912,458
Leeward Community College56,870-4.259,381-5.462,762-4.365,606-2.367,163
Maui College25,054-9.127,549-2.328,196-8.330,759-4.232,102
Windward Community College17,566-6.818,840-4.319,679-2.620,214-6.421,588

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2008 - 2018)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2007 - 2017)

Click Here More Information »


Freeze Schedule
SemesterFreeze EventCENSUS / EOS DateScheduled Freeze DateNotes
Summer 2018 PRECEN1 Monday, July 16, 2018
Summer 2018 CENSUS Friday, July 27, 2018 Monday, July 30, 2018
Summer 2018 PRE-EOS Monday, September 17, 2018 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2018 EOS Friday, September 28, 2018 Monday, October 01, 2018
Fall 2018 PRECEN1 Monday, August 27, 2018
Fall 2018 PRECEN2 Monday, September 10, 2018
Fall 2018 CENSUS Friday, September 21, 2018 Monday, September 24, 2018
Fall 2018 PRE-EOS Monday, February 04, 2019 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Fall 2018 EOS Friday, February 15, 2019 Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Spring 2019 PRECEN1 Monday, January 14, 2019
Spring 2019 PRECEN2 Monday, January 28, 2019
Spring 2019 CENSUS Friday, February 8, 2019 Monday, February 11, 2019
Spring 2019 PRE-EOS Monday, July 01, 2019 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Spring 2019 EOS Friday, July 12, 2019 Monday, July 15, 2019
Summer 2019 PRECEN1 Monday, July 15, 2019
Summer 2019 CENSUS Friday, July 26, 2019 Monday, July 29, 2019
Summer 2019 PRE-EOS Monday, September 23, 2019 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2019 EOS Friday, October 04, 2019 Monday, October 07, 2019
Fall 2019 PRECEN1 Tuesday, September 3, 2019
Fall 2019 PRECEN2 Monday, September 16, 2019
Fall 2019 CENSUS Friday, September 27, 2019 Monday, September 30, 2019
Fall 2019 PRE-EOS Monday, February 10, 2020 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Fall 2019 EOS Friday, February 21, 2020 Monday, February 24, 2020

CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×