University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »


Fall 2021 Opening Enrollment
Opening Enrollment - Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
35 days after first day of instruction
Fall
2021
%CFall
2020
%CFall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
UH49,7750.449,594-0.849,976-2.151,063-1.251,674-3.353,420
Mānoa19,1006.018,0253.117,489-1.217,7100.617,612-2.518,056
Hilo3,2432.53,165-6.13,372-1.03,406-3.83,539-3.53,666
West O‘ahu3,008-5.13,1683.93,049-2.53,1281.53,0824.92,939
UHCC24,424-3.225,236-3.226,066-2.826,819-2.327,441-4.628,759
Hawai‘i Community College2,248-7.52,430-7.12,615-0.62,632-6.62,819-4.62,956
Honolulu Community College3,210-5.03,378-3.83,510-0.93,541-0.63,563-8.73,903
Kapi‘olani Community College6,100-4.26,369-1.86,488-6.06,899-2.87,095-3.97,382
Kaua‘i Community College1,343-8.11,4616.41,373-7.61,48610.41,346-3.91,401
Leeward Community College6,4130.86,363-3.16,568-2.16,709-1.46,805-6.37,262
Maui College2,724-7.22,936-1.92,992-3.23,092-6.43,302-1.33,344
Windward Community College2,3863.82,299-8.82,5202.42,460-2.02,5110.02,511



Opening Enrollment - SSH (For-Credit Students only)
35 days after first day of instruction
Fall
2021
%CFall
2020
%CFall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
UH477,608-2.8491,293-1.3497,774-2.3509,649-2.4522,195-3.0538,078
Mānoa225,5414.1216,7513.1210,292-0.9212,292-0.3212,941-2.0217,283
Hilo39,034-3.240,335-5.642,706-2.143,636-3.545,197-3.146,625
West O‘ahu30,812-6.833,0666.031,208-2.331,9422.331,2344.030,032
UHCC182,221-9.4201,141-5.8213,568-3.7221,779-4.7232,823-4.6244,139
Hawai‘i Community College18,336-12.420,931-8.322,8250.622,694-8.824,877-2.825,601
Honolulu Community College25,323-8.027,532-8.430,067-1.230,427-0.730,653-8.033,334
Kapi‘olani Community College45,814-11.151,524-4.353,850-7.658,304-4.460,983-3.763,342
Kaua‘i Community College8,754-18.410,7295.110,209-6.010,8643.110,540-6.011,217
Leeward Community College48,531-6.952,118-5.154,924-3.456,870-4.259,381-5.462,762
Maui College20,314-10.922,790-7.324,578-1.925,054-9.127,549-2.328,204
Windward Community College15,149-2.415,517-9.317,115-2.617,566-6.818,840-4.319,679

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2010 - 2020)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2011 - 2021)

Click Here More Information »


Freeze Schedule
SemesterFreeze EventCENSUS / EOS DateScheduled Freeze DateNotes
Spring 2021 PRECEN1 Tuesday, January 19, 2021
Spring 2021 PRECEN2 Monday, February 1, 2021
Spring 2021 CENSUS Friday, February 12, 2021 Monday, February 22, 2021
Freeze data changed from Feb 16, 2021 to Feb 22, 2021 due to technical issues.
Spring 2021 PRE-EOS Tuesday, July 6, 2021 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Spring 2021 EOS Friday, July 16, 2021 Thursday, July 22, 2021
Freeze data changed from July 16, 2021 to July 22, 2021 due to late degrees entered into Banner.
Summer 2021 PRECEN1 Monday, July 19, 2021
Summer 2021 CENSUS Friday, July 30, 2021 Monday, August 2, 2021
Summer 2021 pre-EOS Monday, September 20, 2021 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2021 EOS Friday, October 1, 2021 Monday, October 4, 2021
Fall 2021 PRECEN1 Monday, August 30, 2021
Fall 2021 PRECEN2 Monday, September 13, 2021
Fall 2021 CENSUS Friday, September 24, 2021 Monday, September 27, 2021
Fall 2021 PRE-EOS Monday, February 7, 2022 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Fall 2021 EOS Friday, February 18, 2022 Tuesday, February 22, 2022
Spring 2022 PRECEN1 Tuesday, January 18, 2022
Spring 2022 PRECEN2 Monday, January 31, 2022
Spring 2022 CENSUS Friday, February 11, 2022 Monday, February 14, 2022
Spring 2022 PRE-EOS Tuesday, July 5, 2022 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Spring 2022 EOS Friday, July 15, 2022 Monday, July 18, 2022
Summer 2022 PRECEN1 Monday, July 18, 2022
Summer 2022 CENSUS Friday, July 29, 2022 Monday, August 1, 2022
Summer 2022 pre-EOS Monday, September 19, 2022 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2022 EOS Friday, September 30, 2022 Monday, October 3, 2022
Fall 2022 PRECEN1 Monday, August 29, 2022
Fall 2022 PRECEN2 Monday, September 12, 2022
Fall 2022 CENSUS Friday, September 23, 2022 Monday, September 26, 2022
Fall 2022 PRE-EOS Monday, February 6, 2023 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Fall 2022 EOS Friday, February 17, 2023 Tuesday, February 21, 2023
Spring 2023 PRECEN1 Tuesday, January 17, 2023
Spring 2023 PRECEN2 Monday, January 30, 2023
Spring 2023 CENSUS Friday, February 10, 2023 Monday, February 13, 2023
Spring 2023 PRE-EOS Monday, July 3, 2023 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Spring 2023 EOS Friday, July 14, 2023 Monday, July 17, 2023
Summer 2023 PRECEN1 Monday, July 17, 2023
Summer 2023 CENSUS Friday, July 28, 2023 Monday, July 31, 2023
Summer 2023 pre-EOS Monday, September 18, 2023 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2023 EOS Friday, September 29, 2023 Monday, October 2, 2023

CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised 2020)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×