University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »


Opening Enrollment - Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH38,713-1.739,3991.638,7674.137,240-4.338,903-2.840,019
Mānoa14,2470.814,1354.313,55525.610,796-5.511,430-2.111,677
Hilo2,821-4.12,941-0.62,958-0.92,986-5.33,152-8.03,425
West O‘ahu2,413-2.12,4654.22,365-0.52,3778.62,1895.12,082
UHCC19,232-3.219,858-0.219,889-5.721,081-4.722,132-3.122,835
Hawai‘i Community College1,9976.11,883-1.51,912-5.42,022-3.42,094-8.62,292
Honolulu Community College2,789-1.72,8372.62,765-8.83,033-10.43,3866.73,174
Kapi‘olani Community College4,850-6.75,198-2.35,319-6.75,703-3.75,922-5.96,296
Kaua‘i Community College877-3.09046.78472.4827-8.9908-8.0987
Leeward Community College4,871-2.75,007-0.45,026-0.55,051-4.45,2841.05,231
Maui College2,374-3.02,4472.32,391-8.02,598-5.72,756-8.02,997
Windward Community College1,474-6.81,582-2.91,629-11.81,8473.61,782-4.11,858

Opening Enrollment - SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH403,064-0.3404,366-1.0408,5126.7382,822-4.0398,739-3.2411,813
Mānoa178,0252.2174,1632.6169,71325.9134,770-5.4142,442-1.6144,809
Hilo37,378-3.438,6920.138,671-0.638,922-5.141,009-7.644,374
West O‘ahu26,9670.126,9356.625,262-0.625,4188.823,35310.121,216
UHCC160,694-2.4164,576-5.9174,866-4.8183,712-4.3191,935-4.7201,415
Hawai‘i Community College18,72410.316,969-6.318,112-2.318,5330.518,432-14.921,664
Honolulu Community College21,7582.521,232-11.924,090-6.925,868-10.828,9853.128,112
Kapi‘olani Community College39,436-9.943,788-4.245,701-7.149,174-4.351,365-5.754,444
Kaua‘i Community College7,9073.17,6694.87,3180.97,250-10.18,065-11.09,065
Leeward Community College40,776-1.841,542-6.644,496-0.244,577-4.246,5431.245,975
Maui College20,533-3.421,245-1.821,633-6.823,215-5.024,440-7.926,524
Windward Community College11,561-4.712,131-10.313,517-10.515,0957.014,105-9.815,631

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2008 - 2018)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2009 - 2019)

Click Here More Information »



CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×