MAPS / INSTITUTION REPORTS




REFERENCE INFORMATION




INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ANALYSIS OFFICE
UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I SYSTEM - ACADEMIC PLANNING AND POLICY

What's New:




View by Headcount | View by SSH

Opening Enrollment (Headcount, For-Credit Students only) as of: August 20
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*49,454*-3.4*51,197-3.953,258-1.754,190-4.456,667
Mānoa*16,449*-1.6*16,709-4.617,519-2.818,032-3.518,677
Hilo3,401-3.53,523-3.23,638-5.03,831-1.73,896
West O‘ahu2,834-0.62,85211.42,5613.22,4817.22,314
UHCC26,770-4.828,113-4.829,540-1.029,846-6.131,780
Hawai‘i Community College2,741-4.62,874-0.72,895-4.33,025-9.43,340
Honolulu Community College3,493-10.63,906-8.54,2704.84,074-6.74,365
Kapi‘olani Community College6,909-5.07,276-5.97,734-1.77,868-5.28,302
Kaua‘i Community College1,3063.71,259-3.71,307-1.71,329-9.51,468
Leeward Community College6,675-6.27,117-3.17,3430.87,284-4.27,603
Maui College3,2721.63,222-7.73,492-5.43,691-7.13,973
Windward Community College2,374-3.52,459-1.62,499-3.02,575-5.62,729

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. As of August 14th, registration date differences on longer impact the comparison.

Opening Enrollment (SSH, For-Credit Students only) as of: August 20
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*510,469*-2.3*522,532-4.4546,358-2.1557,981-3.6578,745
Mānoa*202,410*-0.8*204,034-4.7214,159-2.2218,969-2.8225,166
Hilo44,651-3.146,067-3.347,642-5.650,474-0.850,876
West O‘ahu31,1112.630,31010.727,37910.624,75711.122,275
UHCC232,297-4.1242,121-5.9257,178-2.5263,781-5.9280,428
Hawai‘i Community College24,745-2.125,280-3.026,052-7.828,270-11.631,962
Honolulu Community College30,579-7.933,211-10.236,9772.636,043-6.038,353
Kapi‘olani Community College60,553-4.663,482-6.567,900-1.268,729-5.772,867
Kaua‘i Community College10,6360.610,571-6.511,308-6.612,102-8.213,182
Leeward Community College58,960-5.062,074-4.264,788-0.665,193-1.866,415
Maui College28,3871.028,096-8.030,552-5.132,206-7.934,984
Windward Community College18,437-5.019,408-1.019,601-7.721,238-6.322,665

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. As of August 14th, registration date differences on longer impact the comparison.


Effective Spring 2014, opening enrollment will present a day-to-day comparisons based on the number of days until the FIRST DAY OF INSTRUCTION instead of calendar date. For a list of dates / headcounts used go to the Opening Enrollment Report on the DAPIR


View Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Fall 2006 - 2016 )
View Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Spring 2007 - 2017 )



Contact Us:

University of Hawai‘i
Institutional Research Office
Sinclair Annex 2, Room 4
1633 Bachman Place
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96822-2301

iro-mail@lists.hawaii.edu
808.956.7532 (Office)
808.956.9870 (Fax)
Mon - Fri (excluding holidays)
7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. HST

Quick Links:

Other IR Offices

arrow Subscribe to IRO-INFO list serve for email notices on MAPS releases.