University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »


Spring 2021 Opening Enrollment
Opening Enrollment - Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Spring
2021
%CSpring
2020
%CSpring
2019
%CSpring
2018
%CSpring
2017
%CSpring
2016
UH46,734-0.346,892-0.847,264-3.048,742-0.749,097-4.651,441
Mānoa16,7231.416,498-0.216,5291.116,351-2.116,710-3.717,352
Hilo3,054-2.13,121-1.33,162-4.33,305-4.63,463-5.23,653
West O‘ahu2,976-0.32,9853.12,894-3.32,9937.22,7929.42,551
UHCC23,981-1.324,288-1.624,679-5.426,093-0.126,132-6.327,885
Hawai‘i Community College2,368-1.32,4002.32,347-9.52,594-1.42,630-5.62,786
Honolulu Community College3,0120.72,990-4.43,127-8.03,400-4.33,553-6.43,795
Kapi‘olani Community College5,9490.45,928-6.26,317-7.36,8120.26,798-8.37,414
Kaua‘i Community College1,279-4.31,337-1.71,3603.01,3217.71,227-1.21,242
Leeward Community College6,3981.06,333-0.36,349-3.76,594-1.46,687-4.97,030
Maui College2,695-3.22,784-0.22,789-4.22,912-1.12,944-7.53,184
Windward Community College2,280-9.42,5165.32,390-2.82,4607.32,293-5.82,434



Opening Enrollment - SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Spring
2021
%CSpring
2020
%CSpring
2019
%CSpring
2018
%CSpring
2017
%CSpring
2016
UH450,869-2.5462,477-0.6465,124-3.4481,531-1.5488,699-4.0509,325
Mānoa200,7930.5199,7470.7198,2941.3195,765-1.9199,584-3.4206,608
Hilo37,507-6.240,005-0.940,353-3.441,765-3.643,336-4.845,513
West O‘ahu30,9150.730,6922.629,901-4.231,1967.429,05410.526,296
UHCC181,654-5.4192,033-2.3196,576-7.6212,805-1.8216,725-6.1230,909
Hawai‘i Community College18,926-7.420,4482.919,870-8.921,820-1.822,224-4.723,332
Honolulu Community College23,267-6.924,9932.824,311-14.528,425-4.529,774-6.631,884
Kapi‘olani Community College47,090-4.249,139-8.053,434-6.256,941-1.958,044-7.862,932
Kaua‘i Community College8,987-5.69,519-0.79,583-1.89,7632.69,511-2.29,723
Leeward Community College48,728-4.951,221-0.851,644-5.654,706-2.355,978-5.259,045
Maui College19,917-5.321,033-4.121,940-7.923,825-2.024,323-7.026,144
Windward Community College14,739-6.015,680-0.715,795-8.817,3252.716,871-5.517,849

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2020 - 2020)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2010 - 2020)

Click Here More Information »


Freeze Schedule
SemesterFreeze EventCENSUS / EOS DateScheduled Freeze DateNotes
Summer 2020 PRECEN1 Monday, July 20, 2020
Summer 2020 CENSUS Friday, July 31, 2020 Monday, August 3, 2020
Summer 2020 pre-EOS Monday, September 21, 2020 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2020 EOS Friday, October 2, 2020 Monday, October 5, 2020
Fall 2020 PRECEN1 Monday, August 31, 2020
Fall 2020 PRECEN2 Monday, September 14, 2020
Fall 2020 CENSUS Friday, September 25, 2020 Monday, September 28, 2020
Fall 2020 PRE-EOS Monday, February 8, 2021 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Fall 2020 EOS Friday, February 19, 2021 Monday, February 22, 2021
Spring 2021 PRECEN1 Tuesday, January 19, 2021
Spring 2021 PRECEN2 Monday, February 1, 2021
Spring 2021 CENSUS Friday, February 12, 2021 Tuesday, February 16, 2021
Spring 2021 PRE-EOS Tuesday, July 6, 2021 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Spring 2021 EOS Friday, July 16, 2021 Monday, July 19, 2021
Summer 2021 PRECEN1 Monday, July 19, 2021
Summer 2021 CENSUS Friday, July 30, 2021 Monday, August 2, 2021
Summer 2021 pre-EOS Monday, September 20, 2021 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2021 EOS Friday, October 1, 2021 Monday, October 4, 2021
Fall 2021 PRECEN1 Monday, August 30, 2021
Fall 2021 PRECEN2 Monday, September 13, 2021
Fall 2021 CENSUS Friday, September 24, 2021 Monday, September 27, 2021
Fall 2021 PRE-EOS Monday, February 7, 2022 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Fall 2021 EOS Friday, February 4, 2022 Tuesday, February 22, 2022
Spring 2022 PRECEN1 Tuesday, January 18, 2022
Spring 2022 PRECEN2 Monday, January 31, 2022
Spring 2022 CENSUS Friday, February 11, 2022 Monday, February 14, 2022
Spring 2022 PRE-EOS Tuesday, July 5, 2022 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Spring 2022 EOS Friday, July 15, 2022 Monday, July 18, 2022
Summer 2022 PRECEN1 Monday, July 18, 2022
Summer 2022 CENSUS Friday, July 29, 2022 Monday, August 1, 2022
Summer 2022 pre-EOS Monday, September 19, 2022 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.

CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised 2020)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×