University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »

Spring 2019 CENSUS Enrollment and Student Semester Hours
Spring 2019 CENSUS Headcount:
Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Spring
2019
%CSpring
2018
%CSpring
2017
%CSpring
2016
%CSpring
2015
UH47,234-2.848,596-1.249,167-4.151,291-3.353,022
Mānoa16,8060.716,688-2.017,033-3.617,675-3.318,283
Hilo3,204-3.33,315-5.83,518-3.63,649-1.43,701
West O‘ahu2,896-1.62,9446.62,7639.42,5267.82,344
UHCC24,328-5.225,649-0.825,853-5.827,441-4.428,694
Hawai‘i Community College2,301-10.42,569-1.52,607-5.42,755-2.02,812
Honolulu Community College3,105-6.53,320-5.23,503-5.63,710-8.34,044
Kapi‘olani Community College6,187-7.46,679-0.36,700-7.77,260-5.17,652
Kaua‘i Community College1,3580.71,3489.21,2340.81,224-5.31,292
Leeward Community College6,312-2.66,481-1.96,608-5.06,9531.46,856
Maui College2,753-3.62,856-2.22,919-7.73,164-7.83,433
Windward Community College2,312-3.52,3965.02,282-3.92,375-8.82,605

Spring 2019 CENSUS SSH: SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Spring
2019
%CSpring
2018
%CSpring
2017
%CSpring
2016
%CSpring
2015
UH461,763-3.0476,200-2.1486,383-3.8505,822-3.6524,468
Mānoa199,3580.4198,595-2.0202,723-3.3209,555-2.8215,542
Hilo40,118-3.141,421-3.442,879-4.744,981-3.046,375
West O‘ahu29,252-3.130,1906.428,38210.025,80110.723,311
UHCC193,035-6.3205,994-3.0212,399-5.8225,484-5.7239,240
Hawai‘i Community College19,324-9.421,328-2.821,946-4.623,014-8.925,273
Honolulu Community College25,638-6.827,509-5.729,172-5.931,014-7.433,479
Kapi‘olani Community College51,580-6.154,953-3.556,917-6.761,018-4.663,946
Kaua‘i Community College9,440-2.89,7113.69,372-1.49,506-7.310,257
Leeward Community College50,737-3.852,750-3.454,630-5.657,889-0.658,218
Maui College21,148-8.123,011-3.323,808-7.225,644-10.228,551
Windward Community College15,168-9.316,7321.116,554-4.917,400-10.819,516

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2008 - 2018)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2009 - 2019)

Click Here More Information »



CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×