MAPS / INSTITUTION REPORTS




REFERENCE INFORMATION




INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ANALYSIS OFFICE
UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I SYSTEM - ACADEMIC PLANNING AND POLICY

What's New:




View by Headcount | View by SSH

Opening Enrollment (Headcount, For-Credit Students only) as of: June 22
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*35,047*3.1*34,004-4.735,675-2.536,591-6.739,200
Mānoa*12,675*20.8*10,494-5.111,057-2.711,360-3.711,798
Hilo2,768-0.22,774-4.22,895-7.73,136-5.83,329
West O‘ahu2,136-4.02,22410.32,0175.11,91919.31,608
UHCC17,468-5.618,512-6.119,706-2.320,176-10.222,465
Hawai‘i Community College1,7321.51,707-4.71,792-9.41,977-19.72,462
Honolulu Community College2,327-5.62,466-19.93,0798.22,846-9.83,154
Kapi‘olani Community College4,692-9.45,176-3.15,343-4.75,604-8.46,117
Kaua‘i Community College693-4.7727-6.2775-9.1853-10.3951
Leeward Community College4,5030.24,493-4.34,6962.04,605-7.14,955
Maui College2,135-9.72,364-4.62,477-8.52,706-12.13,079
Windward Community College1,386-12.21,5792.31,544-2.61,585-9.31,747

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. Therefore, the comparable data between Fall 2017 and Fall 2016 show an increase that is due to the earlier registration for Fall 2017.

Opening Enrollment (SSH, For-Credit Students only) as of: June 22
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*368,145*4.7*351,603-4.4367,932-3.0379,226-6.8406,981
Mānoa*156,423*19.6*130,824-5.3138,080-2.0140,967-4.4147,492
Hilo36,141-0.436,292-4.037,794-7.240,730-6.043,326
West O‘ahu22,710-4.323,7269.921,59010.519,53126.215,476
UHCC152,871-4.9160,761-5.7170,468-4.2177,998-11.3200,687
Hawai‘i Community College16,2472.915,794-2.116,139-15.018,981-21.424,151
Honolulu Community College20,127-3.420,841-21.026,3943.225,571-9.528,250
Kapi‘olani Community College39,945-10.444,604-3.346,140-3.847,962-10.253,398
Kaua‘i Community College6,108-3.26,308-7.76,836-12.67,823-12.58,938
Leeward Community College39,6781.139,253-3.940,8631.140,425-6.543,247
Maui College19,291-9.021,201-3.321,914-8.824,017-14.227,976
Windward Community College11,475-10.112,7604.712,182-7.913,220-10.214,727

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. Therefore, the comparable data between Fall 2017 and Fall 2016 show an increase that is due to the earlier registration for Fall 2017.


Effective Spring 2014, opening enrollment will present a day-to-day comparisons based on the number of days until the FIRST DAY OF INSTRUCTION instead of calendar date. For a list of dates / headcounts used go to the Opening Enrollment Report on the DAPIR


View Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Fall 2006 - 2016 )
View Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Spring 2007 - 2017 )



Contact Us:

University of Hawai‘i
Institutional Research Office
Sinclair Annex 2, Room 4
1633 Bachman Place
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96822-2301

iro-mail@lists.hawaii.edu
808.956.7532 (Office)
808.956.9870 (Fax)
Mon - Fri (excluding holidays)
7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. HST

Quick Links:

Other IR Offices

arrow Subscribe to IRO-INFO list serve for email notices on MAPS releases.