MAPS / INSTITUTION REPORTS




REFERENCE INFORMATION




INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ANALYSIS OFFICE
UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I SYSTEM - ACADEMIC PLANNING AND POLICY

What's New:




View by Headcount | View by SSH

Opening Enrollment (Headcount, For-Credit Students only) as of: July 21
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*41,119*4.9*39,203-4.240,917-2.842,090-5.344,443
Mānoa*13,991*25.7*11,130-5.011,711-2.211,977-4.312,521
Hilo3,041-1.53,086-6.33,295-5.53,486-2.13,560
West O‘ahu2,5563.02,48210.02,2564.42,16014.51,886
UHCC21,531-4.322,505-4.923,655-3.324,467-7.626,476
Hawai‘i Community College2,070-4.62,169-3.92,258-7.72,446-15.22,884
Honolulu Community College2,978-7.53,221-10.93,6176.23,407-8.13,709
Kapi‘olani Community College5,743-5.26,061-3.36,267-5.96,662-5.87,071
Kaua‘i Community College9305.4882-9.6976-8.71,069-9.61,183
Leeward Community College5,382-1.45,456-3.95,678-0.25,691-3.95,922
Maui College2,576-6.62,759-6.42,949-7.13,176-10.13,532
Windward Community College1,852-5.41,9572.51,910-5.32,016-7.32,175

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. Therefore, the comparable data between Fall 2017 and Fall 2016 show an increase that is due to the earlier registration for Fall 2017.

Opening Enrollment (SSH, For-Credit Students only) as of: July 21
Fall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
%CFall
2013
UH*432,264*7.8*400,985-4.2418,399-3.3432,569-4.9454,868
Mānoa*175,526*27.4*137,805-5.3145,486-2.3148,852-3.6154,418
Hilo39,865-1.140,324-5.642,712-5.745,284-2.046,227
West O‘ahu27,5964.126,50410.224,0499.421,97519.118,451
UHCC189,277-3.6196,353-4.8206,152-4.8216,458-8.2235,772
Hawai‘i Community College19,634-0.819,796-0.919,969-14.223,284-17.028,038
Honolulu Community College26,078-5.727,666-11.631,2863.230,324-8.633,179
Kapi‘olani Community College49,535-5.552,442-4.054,630-5.557,781-6.361,648
Kaua‘i Community College8,1224.77,754-10.48,655-11.99,821-10.110,924
Leeward Community College47,764-0.648,050-4.450,2730.250,154-3.652,041
Maui College23,286-5.624,666-5.826,189-6.928,120-11.031,608
Windward Community College14,859-7.015,9795.515,150-10.716,974-7.418,335

* Fall 2017 registration for all new students began on May 22, compared to August 10 for Fall 2016. Therefore, the comparable data between Fall 2017 and Fall 2016 show an increase that is due to the earlier registration for Fall 2017.


Effective Spring 2014, opening enrollment will present a day-to-day comparisons based on the number of days until the FIRST DAY OF INSTRUCTION instead of calendar date. For a list of dates / headcounts used go to the Opening Enrollment Report on the DAPIR


View Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Fall 2006 - 2016 )
View Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Spring 2007 - 2017 )



Contact Us:

University of Hawai‘i
Institutional Research Office
Sinclair Annex 2, Room 4
1633 Bachman Place
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96822-2301

iro-mail@lists.hawaii.edu
808.956.7532 (Office)
808.956.9870 (Fax)
Mon - Fri (excluding holidays)
7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. HST

Quick Links:

Other IR Offices

arrow Subscribe to IRO-INFO list serve for email notices on MAPS releases.