Answers to Frequently Asked Questions


Since the revival of our Xi Chapter in 2005, we have received several questions. We hope these answers clarify some of the questions you have about joining Beta Phi Mu.


Q: How often does Beta Phi Mu Xi Chapter hold an initiation ceremony to induct new members?


A: The initiation ceremony is held once a year usually a week after the spring semester commencement.


Q: What do I need to do to be considered for membership?


A: Membership is by invitation. The LIS faculty select candidates based on the following criteria:


  1. Have a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or higher (out of a 4.0 scale) the semester before graduation
  2. Be in the top 25% of the graduating class
  3. Demonstrated service to the profession, LIS Program, and fellow students
  4. Demonstrated professionalism and leadership potential in the profession
  5. Pass the oral exam in your final semester (after submitting the form) and maintain at least a cumulative GPA of 3.75.

If accepted, you will be asked to pay a one-time induction fee of $85 that will be sent to the national organization, as well as a $25 initiation fee to the local Xi Chapter.


Q: Do BPM graduates have any special regalia to wear at commencement?


A: Yes, in 2006 Xi Chapter ordered honor cords that will be lent to students for commencement. You may buy your own cords or lapel pins directly from BPM HQ.


Q: I will graduate in the summer. Can I still join?


A: Yes, starting in 2010, if you receive an invitation in the spring to join Beta Phi Mu, you will be invited to attend the initiation ceremony in May.


Q: Do you have to be present at the initiation ceremony to join?


A: We will initiate people at this time even if they cannot come. We hope that many new members and previous members will be able to attend.


Q: In addition to the 3.75 GPA, don’t all of your LIS Program grades have to be higher than a C?


A: Yes, that is true. If you had one C (or lower) you might send an inquiry to Dr. Wertheimer, but you are not eligible otherwise for BPM. Your inquiry should detail your service contributions, which would be the only alternative criteria for admission (to be decided by the LIS Faculty and Xi Chapter Executive Board).


Q: Do I have to pay an annual membership fee once I join?


A: No. You are only required to pay a one-time induction fee of $85 which is sent to the national organization in Florida and a one-time $25 initiation fee to the local chapter. But if you would like to make a donation to the Xi Chapter of Beta Phi Mu to support its scholarship, please mail your check to:
Library & Information Science Program
Attn: Beta Phi Mu - Xi Chapter
2550 McCarthy Mall
Honolulu, HI 96822.
Please make your checks payable to: Beta Phi Mu Xi Chapter.


Q: Do I have to pay to attend the initiation?


A: You do have to pay the membership and initiation fees, but there is no other charge to attend the event.


Q: Can I bring my family to the initiation?


A: Each initiate may bring one guest. But if you would like to invite more than one guest, please contact us so we know how many to expect.


Q: Can I bring some goodies to the ceremony?


A: Thank you for your generous offer, but we will have plenty of refreshments.


Q: Will the initiation be a formal black tie event?


A: No, please dress somewhat elegantly, but Aloha attire is ideal.