Spring 2009 commencement schedule

May 12th, 2009  |  by  |  Published in Events

Hawaii college graduates

Thursday, May 14

UH Mānoa School of Nursing & Dental Hygiene

Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Hawaiʻi State Senator Rosalyn Baker
Student Speakers: Robert Hendrickson (Undergraduate Nursing); Miri Change (Graduate Nursing); Tori Clegg (Undergraduate Dental Hygiene)
Candidates: 97

Friday, May 15

Leeward Community College

Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward Community College campus
Speaker: Nestor Garcia, Honolulu City Council Member and Leeward Community College Alumnus

Honolulu Community College

Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Waikiki Shell
Student Speakers: Joseph Lewis, Administration of Justice Major, ASUH-HCC President 2008-2009; Bill Segall, Applied Trades Major, Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard Apprentice Program
Candidates: 526

UH Mānoa School of Travel Industry Management

Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: George Hall 227 & Sunset Reference Center, UH Mānoa campus
Student Speaker: Michaela Coloma
Candidates: 70

UH Center—Maui

Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: H.P. Baldwin High School Auditorium
Speaker: Kelly King, Vice President, Pacific Biodiesel, Inc.
Candidates: 64

UH Mānoa College of Engineering (by invitation only)

Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Orvis Auditorium, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Patrick K. Sullivan, PhD, Chairman and Founder, Oceanit
Candidates: 100

Kapiʻolani Community College

Time: 6 p.m.
Location: The Great Lawn, Kapiʻolani Community College campus
Speaker: Jodi Ann Nakaoka, Alumna and Assistant Professor, Radiologic Technology Program, Kapiʻolani Community College
Candidates: 1,138

Kauaʻi Community College

Time: 6:15 p.m.
Location: Performing Arts Center, Kauaʻi Community College campus
Speaker: Helen Cox, Kauaʻi Community College Chancellor
Student Speaker: Seluvaia Taulanga
Candidates: 223

Hawaiʻi Community College

Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multipurpose Stadium
Speaker: Sig Zane, Founder, Leader, Artist for Sig Zane Designs
Student Speaker: Mesepa Faʻavae, Hawaiʻi Community College ASUH-HawCC Senator-at-Large
Candidates: 329

Saturday, May 16

UH Hilo

Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multipurpose Stadium
Speaker: Jerry Yang, Co-founder of Yahoo!
Student Speaker: Patricia Michaels-Hausman-Walters
Candidates: 487

UH Mānoa—Baccalaureate Degrees

Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Hank C.K. Wuh, Founder and CEO of Cellular Bioengineering, Inc.
Student Speaker: Sarah Morihara, Plant & Environmental Biotechnology (CTAHR) Major
Candidates: 1,500
Webcast: http://www.hawaii.edu/dl/commencement/

UH Mānoa – Advanced Degrees

Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Hank C.K. Wuh, Founder and CEO of Cellular Bioengineering, Inc.
Candidates: 800
Webcast: http://www.hawaii.edu/dl/commencement/

UH Mānoa School of Ocean & Earth Science & Technology

Time: Noon
Location: Hawaiʻi Institute of Geophysics Courtyard, UH Mānoa campus
Candidates: 44

Windward Community College

Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Palikū Theatre, Windward Community College campus

UH Center—West Hawaiʻi

Time: 4 p.m.
Location: King Kamehameha Kona Beach Hotel, Kamakahonu Room
Speaker: John DeFries, CEO, Hokulia Development
Student Speaker: Leah Hooper, Nursing Student
Candidates: 56

Sunday, May 17

UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine

Time: 9:30 a.m.
Location: Hilton Hawaiian Village, Coral Ballroom
Speakers: Richard Kasuya; William Haning; Peter Galphin; Jill Omori
Student Speaker: Anthony Barcia
Candidates: 61

Maui Community College

Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Castle Theater, Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Speaker: The Honorable Benjamin J. Cayetano, Former Governor, State of Hawaiʻi
Student Speaker: James Lockhard
Candidates: 408

UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law

Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Honorable Steven H. Levison, Associate Justice, Retired; Supreme Court of Hawaiʻi
Student Speaker: Julian Aguon
Candidates: 102 JD, 13 LLM

UH West Oʻahu

Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Hawaiʻi Theatre
Candidates: 90
Webcast: http://www.uhwo.hawaii.edu/commencement

UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony

Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus
Speakers: LTG Benjamin R. Mixon, Commanding General, U.S. Army Pacific; Mr. Allen Hoe, CASA West Oʻahu; Virginia Hinshaw, Chancellor, UH Mānoa; MG Robert Lee, Adjutant General, State of Hawaiʻi
Candidates: 25

LTG Mixon will be presenting a Silver Star to the family of 1LT Jonathan Brostrom, Class of 2006, Chosen Company, 2/503 Infantry, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, who was killed in action in Wanat, Afghanistan on July 13, 2008.

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.