University of Hawaiʻi campuses celebrate Spring 2010 Commencement

University of Hawaiʻi
Kymber-Lee Char, (808) 956-9437
Public Information Officer, External Affairs and University Relations
Posted: May 5, 2010

HONOLULU – The University of Hawai‘i System announces its Spring 2010 commencement schedule:
Thursday, May 13
UH Mānoa School of Nursing & Dental Hygiene
Time: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Location: Neal Blaisdell Concert Hall
Speaker: Dr. Chiyome Fukino, director, Hawaiʻi State Department of Health
Student Speakers: Rachel Ariola, School of Nursing, and April Ruiz, School of Dental Hygiene
Candidates: 80
Friday, May 14
Hawaiʻi Community College, Manono Campus
Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multi-Purpose Stadium
Speaker: Dr. Manulani Meyer, associate professor in education, UH Hilo
Student Speaker: Harmony Mariani, AS degree in administration of justice
Candidates: 413
Post-commencement reception immediately following commencement exercises at Aunty Sally’s Luau Hale
Honolulu Community College
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Waikīkī Shell
Speaker: Mr. Olin Lagon, Distinguished Honolulu CC Alumnus
Student Speakers: Brad Cassamina and Anastasia Kritikos
Candidates: 539
Kapiʻolani Community College
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: The Great Lawn on Kapiʻolani Community College
Speaker: Grant Sato, alumni and KCC instructor, culinary arts
Student Speaker: Sebastian Szewczyk, co-valedictorian
Candidates: 300
Kauaʻi Community College
Time: 6:15 p.m.
Location: Kauaʻi CC Performing Arts Center
Speaker: Ben Sullivan, chairman of Apollo Kauaʻi
Student Speakers: Kahakauliʻi Kaiminaʻauao and Sasily Uʻilani Corr-Yorkman
Candidates: approx. 150
Leeward Community College
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward CC campus
Speakers: Gary and Kukui Maunakea-Forth, MAʻO Organic Farms
Student Speaker: Michelle Clark
Candidates: approx. 200
UH Center – Maui
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Elleair Ballroom, Maui Beach Hotel
Candidates: 70
Speaker: Ms. Hōkūlani Holt-Padilla, cultural programs director, Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Student speakers: Yukiko McClure, BS in nursing, UH Hilo; Katherine Gotfredson, BA in business administration, UH West Oʻahu; Glenn Kamalani McLean, BA in interdisciplinary studies, UH Mānoa; Linda Sobaje, post-baccalaureate certificate in secondary education, UH Mānoa; Ryan V. Garcia, master of education, educational techonology, UH Mānoa; and Michael Forrest Reiley, doctor of philosophy, electrical engineering, UH Mānoa
UH Mānoa Hawaiʻinuiākea School of Hawaiian Knowledge
Lā Hemo Kula Kau Kupu Lau 2010
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Hālau o Haumea, Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies (2645 Dole St.)
Candidates: 26 BA, 2 MA
UH Mānoa School of Travel Industry Management
Time: 5 - 7 p.m.
Location: Sunset Reference Center, George Hall, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Dave Evans, TIM International
Student Speaker: Uta Guenther, candidate for BS degree in TIM
Candidates: 75 for spring and summer
UH Mānoa College of Engineering
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Campus Center Ballroom, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: June J. Nakamura, P.E., vice president, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants - Hawaii Office
Candidates: 100
Saturday, May 15
Windward Community College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Palikū Theatre, Windward CC campus
Student Speaker: Evelyn Utai
Candidates: 46
UH Center – West Hawaiʻi
Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Kamakahonu Ballroom, King Kamehameha’s Kona Beach Hotel
Speaker: Dr. C. Kimo Alameda, PhD, director, Adult Mental Health - Office of Multicultural Services, and president, Rise Above Athletic Association
Student Speaker: Gwendolyn Schauweker, AA in liberal arts, certificate of completion in human services
Candidates: 56
Light refreshments immediately following ceremony
UH Hilo
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multi-Purpose Stadium
Speaker: William P. (Billy) Kenoi, mayor, Hawaiʻi County
Student Speaker: Laʻakea Yoshida
Candidates: 476
UH Mānoa – Baccalaureate Degrees
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Dr. Maya Soetoro-Ng
Student Speaker: Elinor Lutu-McMoore, BS in meteorology
Candidates: 1,600
UH Mānoa – Advanced Degrees
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Dr. Maya Soetoro-Ng
Candidates: 800
UH Mānoa School of Ocean & Earth Science & Technology Undergraduate and Graduate Celebration
Undergraduate Reception: 12 – 2 p.m.
Advanced Degree Reception: 5 – 7 p.m.
Candidates: 12 undergraduates, 10 graduates
Sunday, May 16
UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine 36th Convocation Ceremony
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Location: Tapa Ballroom, Hilton Hawaiian Village
Speaker: Dr. Damon Sakai, director of medical education, JABSOM
Student Speaker: Jordan Lee, class president and one of a record 12 students of Native Hawaiian ancestry in this physician class
Candidates: 58 MD
UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Nainoa Thompson, trustee of Kamehameha Schools
Student Speaker: Chasid Sapolu
Candidates: 84 JD, 15 LLM
UH Maui College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Castle Theater, Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Speaker: M.R.C. Greenwood, president, University of Hawaiʻi
Student Speakers: John Hada, baccalaureate valedictorian, and Arrianna D’orsay, associate valedictorian
Candidates: 393
UH West Oʻahu
Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Hawaiʻi Theatre, 1130 Bethel St.
Student Speaker: Brooke Rehmann, BA in social sciences with a concentration in early childhood education
Candidates: approx. 90
Monday, May 17
UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Waikīkī Shell
Speaker: James ‘Duke’ Aiona, Lt. Governor, State of Hawaiʻi
Candidates: 27 cadets will be Commissioned as Second Lieutenants in the U.S. Army