University of Hawaii campuses celebrate spring 2012 commencement
University of HawaiʻiContact:
Kristen Bonilla, (808) 956-5039
Public Information Officer, External Affairs and University Relations
Public Information Officer, External Affairs and University Relations
Posted: May 4, 2012
HONOLULU - The University of Hawaiʻi System announces its spring 2012 commencement schedule:
FRIDAY, MAY 4
UH Mānoa College of Education Department of Educational Technology
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Wist Hall 234, UH Mānoa campus, or at the Diamond Head Amphitheatre in Second Life (SL) Island http://tinyurl.com/DHAmphitheatre
Speaker: Dr. Ana Donaldson, President, Association for Educational Communications and Technology (AECT)
Candidates: 24
*The UH Mānoa College of Education Department of Educational Technology hosts its second virtual graduation ceremony at the COE Second Life (SL) Island. Contact Dr. Peter Leong at 956-3902 or peterleo@hawaii.edu for more information.
UH Mānoa College of Education Convocation
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Andrews Outdoor Amphitheater, UH Mānoa campus
Candidates: 200
THURSDAY, MAY 10
UH Mānoa School of Nursing & Dental Hygiene Recognition Ceremony
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Location: Hawai‘i Theatre
FRIDAY, MAY 11
Leeward Community College
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward CC campus
Honolulu Community College
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Waikīkī Shell
Speaker: Al Carganilla, Principal, Farrington High School
Student Speakers: Ryan Adverderada and DonDee Reames
Candidates: 626
University of Hawai‘i Center, Maui
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Elleair Rainbow Ballroom, Maui Beach Hotel
Speaker: John A.H. Tomoso, Executive Director, Hui No Ke Ola Pono, Inc.
Candidates: 97
UH Mānoa Hawaiʻinuiākea School of Hawaiian Knowledge
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus
Candidates: 30 undergraduate and 7 graduate
Kapiʻolani Community College
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: The Great Lawn, Kapiʻolani CC campus
Speaker: Sheldon Tawata, Kapi‘olani CC counselor
Student Speaker: Helen Marie Hites
Candidates: 1,380
Kauaʻi Community College
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Performing Arts Center, Kaua‘i CC campus
Hawaiʻi Community College
Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multi-Purpose Stadium
Speaker: Lui Hokoana, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs, University of Hawai‘i System
Student Speaker: Koran Munafo
Candidates: 445
Website: http://hawaii.hawaii.edu/graduation/
SATURDAY, MAY 12
University of Hawai‘i at Hilo
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multi-Purpose Stadium
Speaker: The Honorable Brian Schatz, Lieutenant Governor, State of Hawai‘i
Student Speaker: Anthony Holzman-Escareno, Candidate for a bachelor’s degree in English with a minor in philosophy
Candidates: 727
University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa – Baccalaureate Degrees
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speakers: UH Mānoa alumni Dr. Claire Asam, Trustee of the Queen Lili‘uokalani Trust and Dr. J. Kuhio Asam, Executive Director of Lunalilo Home & Trust, and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the University of Hawai‘i Foundation
Student Speaker: Jenna Robinson, BA in History and Ethnic Studies candidate
Candidates: 1,400
*The ceremony will be webcast live at http://www.hawaii.edu/dl/commencement/
Windward Community College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Palikū Theatre, Windward CC campus
Student Speakers: Dominick Shortall and Abraleen Keliinui
Candidates: 195
University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa – Advanced Degrees
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Anton Krucky, Co-founder and President/CEO of Tissue Genesis, Inc.
Candidates: 800
University of Hawai‘i Maui College, Moloka‘i
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Moloka‘i Education Center
University of Hawai‘i Center, West Hawaiʻi
Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Hilton Waikoloa Village, Monarchy Ballroom
Candidates: 95
University of Hawai‘i–West Oʻahu
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Neal S. Blaisdell Center Concert Hall
Student Speaker: Cheryl Ann Natividad
Candidates: 155
SUNDAY, MAY 13
UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine Convocation Ceremony
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: Marc Nivet, EdD, Chief Diversity Officer of the Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC)
Student Speaker: Daniel Sugai, Class President
Candidates: 64
UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law
Time: 4:30 p.m.
Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa campus
Speaker: The Honorable David Ezra, U.S. District Court, District of Hawai‘i
Faculty Speaker: Mari Matsuda, Professor of Law
Student Speaker: Brent Kakesako (representing full-time students); Erin Kalapodes (representing part-time students); Moana Numanga and Elmira Hadzhieva (representing LLM students)
Candidates: 101 JD, 12 LLM
University of Hawai‘i Maui College
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Location: Maui Arts & Cultural Center, Castle Theatre
Speaker: The Honorable Brian Schatz, Lieutenant Governor, State of Hawai‘i
Student Speakers: Michelle Kawelau Wright, valedictorian
MONDAY, MAY 14
UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus
Candidates: 25 cadets; 7 posthumous degrees to be handed out to family members of the Varsity Victory Volunteers