UH Spring 2003 Commencement Exercises

University of Hawaiʻi
Contact:
Posted: May 12, 2003

The University of Hawaiʻi system announces its Spring 2003 commencement schedule:

THURSDAY, MAY 15

Kapiʻolani Community College

Time -- 5 p.m.; Location -- KCC Great Lawn; Speaker -- Sam Aiona, Executive Director, State of Hawaiʻi Office of Community Service; Student Speaker -- Mimi Horiuchi, graduating with an Associate Degree in Liberal Arts; Candidates -- 864 AS/AA degrees, Certificates of Achievement, and Certificatesof Completion

FRIDAY, MAY 16

Honolulu Community College

Time -- 5 p.m.; Location -- Waikīkī Shell; Speaker -- Freeman Correa, Superintendent, Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard & Intermediate Maintenance Facility; Student Speaker -- Brett Adachi, graduating with an Associate Degree in Applied Trades; Candidates -- 727

Leeward Community College

Time -- 5 p.m.; Location -- Leeward Community College Tuthill Courtyard; Speaker -- The Honorable Gary Chang, Circuit Court, First Judicial Circuit of the State of Hawaiʻi

Kauaʻi Community College

Time -- 6 p.m.; Location -- Kauaʻi Community College Performing Arts Center; Speaker -- Joyce Tsunoda, Vice President for International Education, University of Hawaiʻi; Student Speaker -- Casey Codianne, President, Associated Students of Kauaʻi Community College; Suliana Oto, graduating with an Associate Degree in Liberal Arts; Candidates -- 273 Associate degrees, certificates, bachelor‘s degrees (through UH Mānoa and UH West Oʻahu) and master‘s degrees (through UH Mānoa)

Hawaiʻi Community College

Time -- 7 p.m.; Location -- UH Hilo New Gym, Athletic Complex; Speaker -- Derek Kurisu, Vice President, KTA SuperStores; Student Speaker -- Ipo Melendez; Candidates -- 350

SATURDAY, MAY 17

UH Hilo

Time -- 9 a.m.; Location -- UH Hilo New Gym, Athletic Complex; Speaker -- U.S. Senator Daniel K. Inouye; Student Speaker -- Ann Haggerty, BA in psychology with a minor in communication,member and four-year starter of UH Hilo women‘s volleyball team; Candidates -- 344

UH West Oʻahu

Time -- 9 a.m.; Location -- Leeward Community College Tuthill Courtyard; Speaker -- Tad Bartimus and Dean Wariner, a husband and wife team and nationally acclaimed journalists; Bartimus is a co-author of "War Torn: Stories of War from the Women Reporters who Covered Vietnam" and Wariner is now a sixth grade teacher in Hāna, Maui; Student Speaker -- Trudy Pajinag, graduating with a bachelor‘s degree in accounting; Candidates -- 100

UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony

Time -- 10 a.m.; Location -- Tripler Army Medical Center‘s Kyser Auditorium; Speaker -- Lt. Gen. James L. Campbell, U.S. Army Pacific Commanding General; Candidates -- 18 cadets will be commissioned

Windward Community College

Time -- 1 p.m.; Location -- Hale ʻAkoakoa, Windward Community College campus; Speaker -- Lokelani Laybon, Policy Advisor to Gov. Linda Lingle; Student Speaker -- Chelsea Moritomo and Michael Higa; Candidates -- 140

UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine Convocation Ceremony

Time -- 3:30 p.m.; Location -- Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus; Speaker -- Dr. Julie Rosenheimer, Associate Professor of Anatomy and Reproductive Biology; Dr. Richard Kasuya, Director, Office of Medical Education; Dr. Edwin Cadman, JABSOM Dean; Dr. Damon Sakai, Associate Dean of Student Affairs; Candidates -- 50 Doctor of Medicine candidates

UH Center at West Hawaiʻi

Time -- 4 p.m.; Location -- King Kamehameha Kona Beach Hotel; Speaker -- Dr. Naleen Andrade, Professor of Psychiatry, UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine; Student Speaker -- Robert Weinstock; Candidates -- 51, including 6 receiving certificates/degrees from UH West Oʻahu

SUNDAY, MAY 18

Maui Community College

Time -- 1 p.m.; Location -- Maui Arts & Cultural Center; Speaker -- Mayor Alan Arakawa, County of Maui; Student Speaker -- Jeanne Turner and Deanna Moon; Candidates -- 250

UH Mānoa — Baccalaureate Degrees

Time -- 9 a.m.; Location -- Stan Sheriff Center; Speaker -- Richard Parsons, Chief Executive Officer, AOL Time Warner Inc.; Candidates -- 1,194

Candidates for Honors: Michael B. Ayson, Dariann M. L. Choy, Michael A. Dahilig, Lauren C. Hong, Beverly A. Javier, Seth W. Kamemoto, George L. Lee, Grace S. Liu, Celka Z. Mewhort, Jonathan G. Padua, Malia A. Ribeiro, Adam S. Sprouse-Blum, Jessica A. Velez, Kendra S. Watanabe, Christine T. Wong, Chun Hoe Jim Wu

Regents Scholars: Timothy Satoru Fujishige, Genai Uʻilani Keliʻikuli, Deven Ikaika Shinya Kono, Nathan Chi-Hwa Lee, Justin Loy, Shannon Akiko Miyazaki, Aaron Takami Ohta, Meris Ota, Cherilyn Foon Jong Yee

Presidential Scholars: Reuben Chong, Dariann M. Choy, Vincent Philip Lee, Grace S. Liu

Doors to the Stan Sheriff Center will open at 8 a.m. Undergraduate commencement ceremonies are expected to last approximately two hours. Graduates, their families, and friends are urged to arrive in sufficient time for the prompt 9 a.m. start of the program and to expect traffic congestion in the area. An overflow crowd is expected. A closed-circuit television monitor will be available at Les Murakami Stadium.

UH Mānoa — Advanced Degrees

Time -- 2 p.m.; Location -- Stan Sheriff Center; Speaker -- Richard Parsons, Chief Executive Officer, AOL Time Warner Inc.; Candidates -- 678

Doctorates: 56 PhD, 1 Doctor of Public Health, 52 MD, 69 JD, 4 ArchD

Post-baccalaureate certificates: 40

Master‘s degrees: 456

Doors to the Stan Sheriff Center will open at 1 p.m. The advanced degree program is expected to last approximately two hours.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR UH MĀNOA COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES:

Authorized lei vendors will be located in front of Les Murakami Stadium.

No balloons or strollers are allowed inside the Stan Sheriff Center.

Shuttle service will be available from upper campus parking areas to the Stan Sheriff Center. There are a limited number of parking stalls available. Those needing disability parking/special accommodations are advised to arrive early.

Friends and family members may greet graduates following the ceremonies at Les Murakami Stadium.

MONDAY, MAY 19

UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law

Time -- 5 p.m.; Location -- Andrews Amphitheater; Speaker -- U.S. Representative Ed Case; Student Speaker -- Kanoelani Kane, Matthew Moneyhon, Kim Chanbonpin and Liann Ebesugawa; Candidates -- 75

UH Mānoa School of Architecture Commencement Ceremony

Time -- 6:00 p.m.; Location -- Keoni Auditorium, Jefferson Hall, East-West Center; Speaker -- Gordon Chong, FAIA, Founding Partner and President of Gordon H. Chong & Partners, San Francisco, Calif.; 2002 National President of the American Institute of Architects; Candidates -- 18 BArch, 2 MArch, 4 ArchD