F.Supp. 1518
[…] 754 F.Supp. at 1465‑66. Specifically, because DOE claimed that
it was not necessarily committed to the Project, and because DOE professed
to have power to divert the appropriation to other uses, it was not clear
that the time was ripe to compel an EIS.
Given the developments of the last six months, however, the uncertainty
has evaporated. DOE's attempt
to reprogram the money failed. It
is this court's view that notwithstanding the government's attempt to argue
otherwise, see footnote 2 supra, DOE is required to use the money as directed
by Congress. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a)
( "Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the
appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law."); see discussion and authorities in the
January 8 Order, 754 F.Supp. at 1464‑65. The matter is now ripe.
2. "Significantly Affecting the Quality of the Human
Environment"
Having established that
the government's participation in the Project constitutes "major federal