*177 Three doctrines have been advanced by courts
[…] permitting provisions of the Code prevail; water rights in non-designated areas are governed by the common
law." Id. In this case, the lands
from which Castle and KSBE seek ground water lie in ground water management
areas. Any determination
of their rights, therefore, *179 must proceed according
to the relevant Code provisions, rather than the common law.
Article I, section 7 of the Hawai'i Constitution
mandates that the Commission "assur[e] appurtenant rights and existing correlative
and riparian uses." (Emphases added.) The legislature preserved this distinction
in the Code. HRS § 174C-27, for
example, provides that the existing usage validated in certificates issued
by the Commission "shall be recognized by the commission in resolving
claims relating to existing water rights and uses including appurtenant rights, riparian and correlative use." (Emphases added.)
HRS § 174C-63 states in relevant part: "Appurtenant rights are preserved. Nothing in this part shall be construed
to deny the exercise of an appurtenant right by the holder at any time. A permit for water use based on