*177 Three doctrines have been advanced by courts
[…] The majority holds that "[u]nder the
public trust and the Code, permit applicants have the burden of justifying
their proposed uses in light of protected public rights in the resource."
Majority at 160, 9 P.3d at 472. The majority arrives at this determination
by taking the following steps.
The majority reasons that the public trust, as defined by the common
law and as incorporated into the constitution, "begin[s] with a presumption
in favor of public use, access, and enjoyment."
Id.
at 142, 9 P.3d at 454. Turning
to the Code, the majority equates the following interests listed in HRS §
174C-2(c) as "public trust purposes dependent upon instream flows":
"protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection
and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological
balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters
of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture,
and navigation." Majority
145-146, 9 P.3d at 457-458. Instream
flow standards, as the majority observes, serve as the "primary mechanism"
to fulfill the State's duty to uphold these instream trust purposes.
Id. at 146, 9 P.3d at 458.
Indeed, the majority declares that such "public instream uses