University of Hawaii

Measuring Our Progress
Performance Indicators, December 2005

This brochure highlights and updates a subset of U H performance indicators. The most recent report entitled Measuring Our Progress, 2004 Update can be found online at www.hawaii.edu/ovppp/mop/ and in printed form at U H campus libraries. The next update will be available in late 2006.

This version of the Measuring Our Progress Performance Indicators brochure is designed to promote accessibility for people with disabilities in compliance with Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act. To ensure proper functioning of assistive technology tools such as screen readers, Hawaiian diacriticals were not included and spaces between selected acronyms were added (e.g., U H). We apologize for any inconvenience.

Participation

Historical and Projected Enrollment

Rapid enrollment growth in the post-war era was followed by an extended period of more stable enrollment. Expanded access helped the U H system post modest overall gains from the early 1970s through the 1990s. Between fall 2000 and fall 2004, enrollment increased 13.4 percent and is projected to reach 52,400 by fall 2011.

Graph entitled “Historical and Projected Enrollment, by Unit.” Depicts enrollment by campus, fall semesters, from 1911 projected through 2011. Hardcopy and tabular data available by request from the Office of Academic Planning and Policy.

app@hawaii.edu

Going Rates

After reaching a historical low of 31.7 percent in fall 2001, the going rate of recent Hawaii high school graduates into the U H campuses increased to 33.0 percent in fall 2005. U H system going rates averaged 42 percent in the 1970s, 36 percent in the 1980s, 37 percent in the 1990s, and 32 percent so far this decade.

Table: Going Rates to U H, by Unit
U H
Community
Colleges
U H ManoaU H Hilo
Fall 199523.7%13.0%2.2%
Fall 199622.8%10.2%2.1%
Fall 199723.3%11.2%2.1%
Fall 199823.5%10.4%1.9%
Fall 199924.1%10.1%1.8%
Fall 200021.2%9.6%1.8%
Fall 200120.3%9.7%1.7%
Fall 200220.4%10.3%1.8%
Fall 200320.8%10.4%1.6%
Fall 200420.3%9.7%1.7%
Fall 200521.2%10.2%1.7%

Note: The going rate is the percentage of Hawaii high school graduates entering the University of Hawaii without delay upon graduation from high school.

Student Performance

Retention and Transfer Rates

The average one-year retention rate for first-time students at U H Manoa and U H Hilo is lower than the average rates for peer and benchmark groups. The one-year retention rate for U H Manoa has decreased from a high of 82.7 percent in 1990 to 75.0 percent in 2003. The U H Hilo retention rate has fluctuated between 1994 and 2003, dipping from 63.5 percent in 1994 to a low of 56.7 percent in 1998 before reaching a high of 66.0 percent in 2003.

Table: Average One-Year Retention Rates
U H Manoa (1990–2003)
BenchmarkPeerU H Manoa
Still Enrolled88%85%79%
Note: First-time, full-time, degree-seeking freshmen.
U H M = Fall 1990–Fall 2003 cohorts as of 2004.


Table: Average One-Year Retention Rates
U H Hilo (1994–2003)
BenchmarkPeerU H Hilo
Still Enrolled75%68%62%
Note: First-time, full-time, degree-seeking freshmen.
U H H = Fall 1994–Fall 2003 cohorts as of 2004.

Source: Consortium for Student Retention Data Exchange 2004–2005 Survey

On average, about 1,000 students transfer from the U H Community Colleges to the U H upper division/four-year campuses in any given fall semester.

Table: Transfers from the U H Community Colleges
into the U H Upper Division/Four-Year Campuses
U H
Manoa
U H
Hilo
U H
West Oahu
Total
Fall 19957912581661,215
Fall 1996648220119987
Fall 19977191881511,058
Fall 1998695176125996
Fall 19997211722151,108
Fall 2000632169133934
Fall 20017011781651,044
Fall 2002631182159972
Fall 200360272156830
Fall 20047459755897
Fall 2005859185671111

Graduation and Retention Outcomes

U H graduation and retention rates have remained relatively stable over time. U H Manoa’s average range over five years is 63–65 percent; U H Hilo’s is 35–41 percent; and the U H Community Colleges’ is 33–39 percent. U H West Oahu’s average range over two years is 59–72 percent.

Table: Average Graduation and Retention Rates
U H Campuses
6 years after entry
1991–1998 cohorts
4 years after entry
1998–1999 cohort
3 years after entry
1994–2001 cohorts
U H
Manoa
U H
Hilo
U H
West Oahu
U H C C
Average
Hawaii
CC
Honolulu
CC
Kapiolani
CC
Kauai
CC
Leeward
CC
Maui
CC
Windward
CC
Graduated54%30%55%15%22%15%11%19%13%17%12%
Still Enrolled10%6%10%20%14%17%26%17%24%15%18%
Note: U H Manoa, U H Hilo, and U H Community Colleges calculations are based on first-time, full-time, degree-seeking freshmen, fall cohorts. As an upper division campus, U H West Oahu calculates graduation and retention rates based on new, first-time transfers to U H West Oahu.

Graduation Rates by Cohorts

The following graph reflects trends in U H graduation rates only (the prior graph reflects U H retention and graduation data). U H Manoa graduation rates have remained stable, in the mid- to lower 50 percent range. U H Hilo rates have increased with some fluctuations; their rates have ranged from the mid-20s to nearly the mid-30s. The U H Community Colleges have remained in the mid-teens after experiencing a high of 17 percent with their 1994 cohort.

Table: Graduation Rates by Cohort
U H Units
U H ManoaU H HiloU H
Community Colleges
Fall 154.9%24.8%17.2%
Fall 254.4%29.7%14.5%
Fall 354.0%27.7%13.6%
Fall 453.6%30.8%15.2%
Fall 552.4%30.4%14.3%
Fall 652.9%31.5%13.2%
Fall 754.0%33.7%15.0%
Fall 855.9%29.9%14.1%
Note: For U H Manoa and U H Hilo, Fall 1 = 1991 cohort, Fall 8 = 1998 cohort.
For U H Community Colleges, Fall 1 = 1994 cohort, Fall 8 = 2001 cohort.
U H West Oahu data are excluded due to limited cohort years.

Degrees Earned

The share of degrees conferred to students remained stable in almost all ethnicity categories in fiscal year 2004–2005. However, compared to ten years ago, the share of degrees conferred to Hawaiians, Pacific Islanders, and those of mixed ancestry increased, while the share of degrees conferred to Filipino, Chinese, Japanese, and Caucasians decreased.

Table: U H Degrees Earned by Race/Ethnicity
HawaiianFilipinoChineseJapaneseCaucasianPacific
Islander
MixedAll Other
F Y 1994–19959.9%12.0%10.2%22.6%23.0%1.4%7.8%13.2%
F Y 2004–200511.9%10.4%7.2%19.6%22.1%2.5%10.6%15.6%
Note: F Y 2004–2005 data are preliminary

Workforce Shortages Areas

The U H is meeting a portion of the state’s need for workers trained for shortage areas, but the projected vacancies are considerable, particularly in teaching, nursing (R N), computer science (B S), and social work (B S W). Hawaii’s private higher education institutions also play an active role in meeting state needs, but the U H, as the state’s sole public higher education system, is focusing efforts on increasing graduates in these areas.

Table: Projected Annual Vacancies in Shortage Areas, 2004–2012 and Average U H Output, 2002–2004
TeachersNurses
(L P N)
Nurses
(R N)
Computers
(A S)
Computers
(B S)
Social Workers
(B S W)
Social Workers
(M S W)
Projected Vacancies1,1741384579639511288
Annual U H Graduates349992311322401882
Source: Economic Modeling Specialist Incorporated (E M S I), June 2005;
MAPS Degrees and Certificates Earned, F Y 2002–2004


Affordability

Financial Aid

The share of first-time freshmen receiving aid in academic year 2003–2004 ranged from 63 percent (U H Hilo) to 22 percent (Leeward Community College). On average, financial aid recipients received between $2,100 and $3,000.

Table: Financial Aid to U H First-Time Undergraduates
Percent Receiving Aid
U H Manoa53%
U H Hilo63%
Hawaii C C46%
Honolulu C C41%
Kapiolani C C23%
Kauai C C44%
Leeward C C22%
Maui C C44%
Windward C C48%

Table: Financial Aid to U H First-Time Undergraduates
Average Aid Amount Received
U H Manoa$2,921
U H Hilo$2,947
Hawaii C C$3,043
Honolulu C C$2,153
Kapiolani C C$2,399
Kauai C C$2,305
Leeward C C$2,377
Maui C C$2,814
Windward C C$2,409
Note: Includes fall 2003 cohort of full-time, first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate students. As an upper division institution, U H West Oahu is not included.

Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (I P E D S)

Tuition and Fees

Almost all U H tuition rates are below W I C H E (institutions from 15 states that are members of the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education) averages.

Table: 2004–2005 U H Tuition and Required Fees as a Percentage of 2004–2005 W I C H E Averages
ResidentNon-Resident
U H Manoa Undergraduate75% 61%
U H Manoa Graduate78%66%
U H Manoa Medicine87% 81%
U H Hilo Undergraduate89% 76%
U H Hilo Graduate101% 76%
U H West Oahu77% 69%
U H Community Colleges59% 104%
Note: W I C H E law tuition comparisons discontinued.


Funding

Enrollment and General Funds

U H enrollment increased from a low of 44,579 in fiscal year 2000–2001 to a high of 50,569 in fiscal year 2004–2005. U H’s share of state general funds went from 9.2 percent to 8.1 percent during the same period. The fiscal year 2006–2007 share of general funds is the lowest share to date at 7.8 percent.

Table: U H Enrollment and Share of State General Funds
Percent Share of
General Funds
Fall Enrollment
(Headcount)
F Y 1997–199845,5518.8%
F Y 1998–199945,3378.7%
F Y 1999–200046,4799.2%
F Y 2000–200144,5799.2%
F Y 2001–200245,9948.4%
F Y 2002–200348,1738.1%
F Y 2003–200450,3178.4%
F Y 2004–200550,5698.1%
F Y 2005–200650,1578.5%
F Y 2006–200750,7907.8%


Economic Impact

Research and Training Funds

For the seventh year in a row, the University of Hawaii received record support for research and training. Extramural funds—grants and contracts from federal, state, private, and foreign sources—reached $354 million for fiscal year 2005, an almost 8 percent increase over the previous fiscal year and an increase of 2.5 times the support received a decade ago.

Table: Office of Research Services
Extramural Fund Support
Past and Projected (in millions)
ResearchTraining
Actual
F Y 1975$23.7 M$11.9 M
F Y 1976$16.3 M$8.7 M
F Y 1977$21.6 M$7.8 M
F Y 1978$21.4 M$11.0 M
F Y 1979$27.0 M$15.1 M
F Y 1980$25.7 M$15.3 M
F Y 1981$27.1 M$19.1 M
F Y 1982$26.5 M$10.8 M
F Y 1983$33.8 M$11.9 M
F Y 1984$30.2 M$17.7 M
F Y 1985$36.7 M$16.6 M
F Y 1986$35.8 M$18.2 M
F Y 1987$35.8 M$16.7 M
F Y 1988$39.4 M$22.1 M
F Y 1989$47.0 M$24.9 M
F Y 1990$49.4 M$34.3 M
F Y 1991$58.1 M$48.0 M
F Y 1992$65.8 M$59.1 M
F Y 1993$61.1 M$70.0 M
F Y 1994$77.8 M$64.8 M
F Y 1995$70.2 M$69.0 M
F Y 1996$76.7 M$57.8 M
F Y 1997$89.1 M$71.7 M
F Y 1998$91.7 M$68.2 M
F Y 1999$92.7 M$71.4 M
F Y 2000$102.8 M$77.8 M
F Y 2001$132.8 M$83.4 M
F Y 2002$141.8 M$110.3 M
F Y 2003$190.9 M$133.6 M
F Y 2004$199.8 M$129.4 M
F Y 2005$209.2 M$144.9 M
Projected
F Y 2006$220.8 M$149.5 M
F Y 2007$236.8 M$159.4 M
F Y 2008$252.8 M$169.3 M
F Y 2009$268.8 M$179.3 M
F Y 2010$284.8 M$189.2 M
F Y 2011$300.8 M$199.1 M
F Y 2012$316.8 M$209.0 M


Philanthropy

Over the past decade, the amount of financial assistance provided to students by the U H Foundation has grown dramatically. The amount of aid awarded more than quadrupled from $1.5 million in fiscal year 1995 to $6.5 million in fiscal year 2005. A total of $35.0 million in scholarships, awards, and fellowships was disbursed during the 11 year period.

Table: U H Foundation Student Assistance
Scholarships, Awards, and Fellowships Paid Out by Fiscal Year
(in millions)
F Y 1995$1.5 M
F Y 1996$1.6 M
F Y 1997$2.0 M
F Y 1998$2.4 M
F Y 1999$2.5 M
F Y 2000$3.6 M
F Y 2001$2.9 M
F Y 2002$3.0 M
F Y 2003$3.5 M
F Y 2004$5.3 M
F Y 2005$6.5 M

End of Document

Return to top

Return to Measuring Our Progress main report page