Skip to main content

Home > Senate Committees: 2005-06

Senate Committees: 2005-06



SENATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (SEC)

  • Bill Lampe
  • Martha Staff
  • Jim Tile
  • Tom Ramsey
  • Sara Rutter
  • Noel Kent
[top]

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC POLICY AND PLANNING (CAPP)
Standing Committee

  • Patsy Fujimoto, Chair
  • Ruth Bingham
  • Neal Frazer
  • Thomas Hudson
  • Meta Tjan Lee John Madey
  • Daniel Port
  • Sara Rutter
  • Ann Sakaguchi
  • Nancy Scanlon
  • Tom Speitel
  • Bill Lampe, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATION AND BUDGET (CAB)
Standing Committee

  • Jim Efird, Chair
  • Krystyna Aune
  • Healani Chang
  • David Erickson
  • Christopher Grandy
  • Lorenz Magaard
  • Robert Paull
  • Barry Raleigh
  • David Sanders
  • Jim Yates
  • Sylvia Yuen
  • Tom Ramsey, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON ATHLETICS (COA)
Standing Committee

  • Bruce Liebert, Chair
  • Barry Baker
  • David Fritzinger
  • Gordon Greene
  • Patricia Halagao
  • Larry Nitz
  • John Rieder
  • Gay Satsuma
  • Brent Sipes
  • Bill Lampe, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON FACULY SERVICE (CFS)
Standing Committee

  • Linda Cox, Chair
  • Kent Bridges
  • Lee Buenconsejo-Lum
  • Marie-Jose Fassiotto
  • Judith Inazu
  • Lenora Lee
  • Mariailiana Stark
  • Jim Skouge
  • Charlie Weems
  • Michael Weinstein
  • Sara Rutter, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (GEC)
Permanent Committee

  • Patricia Fryer, chair
  • Helen Baroni
  • Richard Bigus
  • Jon Goss
  • Emily Hawkins
  • Jeannie Lum
  • Jim Marsh
  • Megumi Taniguchi
  • Noel Kent , Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
> See GEC Home Page for full membership
[top]

COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL MATTERS (CPM)
Standing Committee

  • Rick Kazman, Chair
  • Carlos Coimbra
  • Milton Diamond
  • Norma Jean Stodden
  • Ken Kipnis
  • Patricia Lopes
  • Frank Sansone
  • Anna Wieczorek
  • Mihae Yu
  • Ming-bao Yue
  • Jim Tiles, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH (CR)
Standing Committee

  • David Duffy, Chair
  • Patricia Donegan
  • Mike Garcia
  • Jennifer Herring
  • Patricia Lorenzo
  • Gerard Russo
  • Bruce Shiramizu
  • John Stimson
  • Steven Ward
  • Jim Tiles, , Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

COMMITTEE ON STUDENT AFFAIRS (CSA)
Standing Committee

  • Joe Ramos, Chair
  • Richard Allsopp
  • David Bangert
  • Richard Manshardt
  • Jerome Comcowich
  • John Haig
  • Michael DeMattos
  • Patrick Kamakawiwoole
  • Karen Kennedy
  • Diane Mark
  • Martha Staff, Executive Committee (SEC) Liaison
[top]

> Committees

Related Links


Mānoa Faculty Senate

2500 Campus Road

Hawaiʻi Hall 208

Honolulu, HI 96822

Ph: (808) 956-7725

Fx: (808) 956-9813

uhmfs@hawaii.edu

www.hawaii.edu/uhmfs

Submit Inquiry Online