BACK | | ELP Home | | Site Map |
[…] II. Background
A. The Clean Water Act and National Waste Water Treatment Standards
Under the second title of the CWA, entitled "Grants for Construction of Treatment Works," 33 U.S.C. § 1281(a) provides, "It is the purpose of this title [33 USCS §§ 1281 et seq.] to require and to assist the development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices which will achieve the goals of this Act."[5] Section 301 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (1972), states, in relevant part:
(b) Timetable for achievement of objectives. In order to carry out the objective of this Act there shall be achieved--
(1) . . . (B) for publicly owned treatment works in existence on July 1, 1977, or approved pursuant to section 203 of this Act [33 U.S.C. § 1283] prior to June 30, 1974 (for which construction must be completed within four years of approval), effluent limitations based upon secondary treatment as defined by the Administrator pursuant to section 304(d)(1) of this Act [33 U.S.C. § 1314(d)(1)];