BACK | | ELP Home | | Site Map |
[…] Another condition set forth under Section 301(h) of the CWA is found in § 301(h)(9), under which:
The applicant at the time such modification becomes effective will be discharging effluent which has received at least primary or equivalent treatment and which meets the criteria established under section 1314(a)(1) of this title [EPA water quality criteria development and publication] after initial mixing in the waters surrounding or adjacent to the point at which such effluent is discharged.[16]
Under 40 C.F.R. § 125.60(b), an applicant “shall perform monitoring to ensure, based on the monthly average results of the monitoring, that the effluent it discharges has received primary or equivalent treatment.”[17]