BACK | | ELP Home | | Site Map |
[…] [5] 33 U.S.C. § 1281(a) (1972). The goals and policy of the CWA are set forth in 33 U.S.C. § 1251 (1987), which states that the objective of the Act is "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters."
[18] In the Matter of: Mayaguez Regional Sewage Treatment Plant; Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewer Authority, 1993 EPA App. Lexis 32, 4 E.A.D. 772, 782 (1993).
[24] Brief for the Sierra Club and Hawaii's Thousand Friends, Sierra Club v. City & County of Honolulu, (D. Haw. 1991) (Civil No. 90-00219).
[36] 40 C.F.R. § 124.15 (1989) states, in relevant part: "(b) A final permit (or a decision to deny a permit for the active life of a RCRA hazardous waste management facility or unit under § 270.29) shall become effective 30 days after the service of notice of the decision unless:
. . .
(2) Review is requested under § 124.19 (RCRA, UIC, and PSD permits) or an evidentiary hearing is requested under § 124.74 (NPDES permit and RCRA permit terminations);"