BACK | | ELP Home | | Site Map |
[…] The analysis section considers whether permits waiving the higher waste water treatment standard employed by most sewage treatment plants in the country are appropriate for the Sand Island WWTP. In making this analysis, the section provides the views of some of the important players involved with the issue and with the earlier litigation on the Sand Island WWTP.
II. Background
A. The Clean Water Act and National Waste Water Treatment Standards
Under the second title of the CWA, entitled "Grants for Construction of Treatment Works," 33 U.S.C. § 1281(a) provides, "It is the purpose of this title [33 USCS §§ 1281 et seq.] to require and to assist the development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices which will achieve the goals of this Act."[5] Section 301 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (1972), states, in relevant part:
(b) Timetable for achievement of objectives. In order to carry out the objective of this Act there shall be achieved--