BACK | | ELP Home | | Site Map |
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 125.62(a) requires that at the time modification of the secondary treatment requirement becomes effective, the discharge of effluent will not exceed all applicable water quality standards, or water quality criteria for pollutants “for which there is no applicable EPA-approved water quality standard that directly corresponds to the EPA water quality criterion for the pollutant.”[11] The subsection further establishes the guidelines for evaluation of compliance with water quality criteria, divided separately for aquatic life criteria and human health criteria.