University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »


Opening Enrollment - Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH39,445-1.840,1641.139,7404.238,147-4.039,731-2.940,907
Mānoa14,3660.614,2763.913,74225.810,928-5.311,536-2.011,772
Hilo2,841-4.22,965-0.92,991-1.03,021-5.93,211-7.13,458
West O‘ahu2,456-2.42,5163.02,4420.32,4348.42,2465.12,136
UHCC19,782-3.120,407-0.820,565-5.521,764-4.322,738-3.423,541
Hawai‘i Community College2,0585.81,945-0.71,958-6.02,082-4.02,169-7.22,337
Honolulu Community College2,837-1.12,8701.22,836-8.23,090-10.93,4686.33,262
Kapi‘olani Community College4,968-7.35,361-2.45,491-6.75,887-2.66,045-6.66,469
Kaua‘i Community College920-1.89375.88864.2850-8.8932-9.21,026
Leeward Community College5,021-2.55,149-0.75,186-1.45,260-3.55,451-0.15,459
Maui College2,468-1.52,5061.22,476-7.72,682-5.82,847-7.23,069
Windward Community College1,510-7.91,639-5.41,732-9.51,9134.81,826-4.81,919

Opening Enrollment - SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH411,559-0.2412,481-1.4418,3267.0391,016-3.9406,976-3.2420,372
Mānoa179,4811.8176,2742.4172,14626.6135,928-5.4143,740-1.5145,896
Hilo37,706-3.238,964-0.539,162-0.839,480-5.541,797-6.644,737
West O‘ahu27,5850.327,4934.626,2931.026,0268.424,00010.321,757
UHCC166,787-1.7169,750-6.1180,725-4.7189,582-4.0197,439-5.1207,983
Hawai‘i Community College19,2839.917,553-5.518,565-2.519,036-0.619,147-13.922,228
Honolulu Community College23,5369.121,564-12.924,770-6.626,507-10.729,6992.828,904
Kapi‘olani Community College40,560-10.545,294-4.147,248-7.050,812-3.052,406-6.556,036
Kaua‘i Community College8,1282.47,9413.07,7124.17,405-10.58,276-11.89,379
Leeward Community College42,300-1.642,988-6.545,972-0.646,239-4.148,2230.148,170
Maui College21,147-3.021,796-2.722,403-6.523,957-4.925,191-7.227,150
Windward Community College11,833-6.212,614-10.314,056-10.115,6277.814,497-10.016,116

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2008 - 2018)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2009 - 2019)

Click Here More Information »



CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×