University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »

Spring 2019 Opening Enrollment

Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Spring
2019
%CSpring
2018
%CSpring
2017
%CSpring
2016
%CSpring
2015
%CSpring
2014
UH47,504-2.748,802-0.849,220-4.451,488-3.153,131-2.554,484
Mānoa16,7101.016,551-2.116,899-3.717,552-3.418,176-2.518,647
Hilo3,198-3.43,312-4.93,482-4.83,656-1.13,697-3.73,838
West O‘ahu2,928-1.52,9736.72,7869.42,5467.12,3787.62,210
UHCC24,668-5.025,966-0.326,053-6.127,734-4.028,880-3.129,789
Hawai‘i Community College2,333-10.22,597-1.02,623-5.62,779-1.52,820-4.02,938
Honolulu Community College3,147-6.93,381-4.63,544-5.93,766-7.24,0590.74,030
Kapi‘olani Community College6,286-7.16,7670.26,756-8.27,357-4.67,715-1.77,851
Kaua‘i Community College1,3703.91,3197.61,226-0.81,236-4.61,296-5.21,367
Leeward Community College6,381-2.76,561-1.56,660-4.97,0021.26,916-4.07,204
Maui College2,790-3.92,903-1.52,948-7.43,183-7.33,435-10.43,832
Windward Community College2,361-3.22,4386.22,296-4.82,411-8.62,6392.82,567

SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Spring
2019
%CSpring
2018
%CSpring
2017
%CSpring
2016
%CSpring
2015
%CSpring
2014
UH466,532-3.0480,763-1.7488,958-3.9508,821-3.2525,467-2.6539,355
Mānoa199,1461.0197,182-2.1201,313-3.2207,975-2.9214,208-1.8218,031
Hilo40,435-2.941,625-3.743,209-4.745,352-3.146,803-3.648,558
West O‘ahu29,899-2.830,7486.528,87310.226,19710.223,76811.121,401
UHCC197,052-6.7211,208-2.0215,564-6.0229,297-4.7240,688-4.2251,366
Hawai‘i Community College19,646-9.521,697-2.022,138-4.723,237-8.625,415-6.927,292
Honolulu Community College25,964-8.228,276-4.729,664-6.131,600-1.832,189-3.833,462
Kapi‘olani Community College52,915-6.156,377-2.257,620-7.662,338-3.964,877-2.166,269
Kaua‘i Community College9,573-1.39,7002.29,495-2.09,690-6.210,327-7.711,183
Leeward Community College51,653-4.854,247-2.355,533-5.358,671-1.059,277-2.560,794
Maui College21,783-8.223,737-2.424,322-6.726,065-9.428,757-9.931,920
Windward Community College15,519-9.617,1742.316,792-5.117,696-10.819,846-2.920,446

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2008 - 2018)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2007 - 2017)

Click Here More Information »



CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×