University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »


Fall 2021 Opening Enrollment
Opening Enrollment - Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2021
%CFall
2020
%CFall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
UH16,32514.614,246-14.716,70946.411,41128.98,850-24.411,701
Mānoa7,09913.36,2634.16,014186.72,098236.26248.9573
Hilo1,43410.31,300-16.91,564-0.81,5768.51,452-25.51,949
West O‘ahu1,2639.41,155-20.11,4453.81,392226.8426-70.41,440
UHCC6,52918.15,528-28.17,68621.16,3450.06,348-18.07,739
Hawai‘i Community College6147.3572-26.5778447.9142-74.8564-17.3682
Honolulu Community College80019.0672-23.287515.67570.8751-24.1990
Kapi‘olani Community College1,8759.81,708-28.72,39711.62,1471.12,124-13.72,460
Kaua‘i Community College24318.5205-31.730042.221119.9176-28.2245
Leeward Community College1,7302.81,683-15.21,9858.11,8378.41,694-19.32,098
Maui College789146.6320-59.47893.476335.3564-27.6779
Windward Community College47829.9368-34.556215.24882.7475-2.1485



Opening Enrollment - SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2021
%CFall
2020
%CFall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
UH172,22913.2152,175-12.7174,39554.0113,23830.686,693-23.9113,886
Mānoa86,33314.175,6565.072,085214.922,888211.17,3586.96,884
Hilo18,3599.916,701-15.919,8600.119,8317.618,425-26.124,940
West O‘ahu14,2598.413,155-17.215,8936.014,999295.23,795-74.414,845
UHCC53,27814.246,663-29.966,55719.955,520-2.857,115-15.067,217
Hawai‘i Community College5,5862.15,469-24.57,243468.11,275-75.95,285-13.56,111
Honolulu Community College7,63021.56,279-22.78,12620.56,745-1.16,817-19.68,484
Kapi‘olani Community College14,4924.513,871-31.720,3156.319,103-1.119,319-11.321,783
Kaua‘i Community College2,09319.51,751-39.02,86967.21,71620.31,427-29.32,018
Leeward Community College13,604-7.514,710-12.616,8365.715,9294.315,276-16.118,197
Maui College6,409246.81,848-72.96,8290.36,81033.85,088-25.66,840
Windward Community College3,46426.72,735-37.04,34010.13,9421.03,9033.13,784

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2020 - 2020)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2011 - 2021)

Click Here More Information »



CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised 2020)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×