University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »

**In Fall 2018, students were removed from the enrollment list for non-payment of tuition and fees on August 10, 2018, or two weeks before the start of the semester. In Fall 2019, the seven community colleges removed students for non-payment on a similar schedule but the three 4-year institutions will not remove students for non-payment until a later date.
This will affect daily comparisons for the 4-year campuses and system totals from August 10 through September 24, 2019

Opening Enrollment - Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH49,958**-2.3**51,115-1.251,717-3.153,386-4.255,746-2.457,093
Mānoa17,399**-1.3**17,6370.417,559-2.518,000-4.418,825-3.319,459
Hilo3,356**-1.4**3,405-3.83,539-3.53,668-4.23,829-2.63,932
West O‘ahu3,044**-2.8**3,1321.43,0884.92,9458.82,7071.32,672
UHCC26,159-2.926,941-2.127,531-4.328,773-5.330,385-2.131,030
Hawai‘i Community College2,615-1.52,654-6.22,830-4.52,963-4.23,094-2.93,188
Honolulu Community College3,520-1.23,562-0.53,579-8.23,900-9.54,3103.84,154
Kapi‘olani Community College6,512-6.06,931-2.57,110-3.87,391-5.67,832-2.48,023
Kaua‘i Community College1,376-7.91,4949.71,362-2.01,390-1.21,407-1.51,429
Leeward Community College6,604-1.86,728-1.46,823-6.37,283-3.57,549-2.77,755
Maui College2,995-3.33,097-6.03,296-1.03,329-7.03,581-6.13,813
Windward Community College2,5372.52,475-2.22,5310.62,517-3.62,612-2.12,668

Opening Enrollment - SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH498,782**-2.3**510,673-2.4523,452-2.7538,131-4.6564,118-2.0575,728
Mānoa209,672**-1.0**211,875-0.3212,522-1.8216,514-4.7227,081-2.1231,900
Hilo42,773**-2.1**43,672-3.445,227-3.346,793-3.648,559-4.150,642
West O‘ahu31,289**-2.5**32,0862.431,3413.930,1689.227,6349.825,160
UHCC215,048-3.6223,040-4.8234,362-4.2244,656-6.2260,844-2.7268,026
Hawai‘i Community College22,9470.422,864-8.725,038-2.425,661-5.327,100-7.329,236
Honolulu Community College30,222-1.230,595-0.930,887-7.533,386-9.536,8801.636,308
Kapi‘olani Community College54,306-7.458,664-4.361,281-3.563,519-6.768,089-1.168,815
Kaua‘i Community College10,267-6.510,9772.710,689-4.411,176-5.011,765-6.112,531
Leeward Community College55,315-3.157,096-4.459,744-5.263,003-4.465,896-2.167,298
Maui College24,727-1.725,153-9.227,708-1.728,174-8.430,770-4.432,171
Windward Community College17,264-2.417,692-7.019,015-3.719,737-3.020,344-6.121,667

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2008 - 2018)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2009 - 2019)

Click Here More Information »


Freeze Schedule
SemesterFreeze EventCENSUS / EOS DateScheduled Freeze DateNotes
Summer 2019 PRECEN1 Monday, July 15, 2019
Summer 2019 CENSUS Friday, July 26, 2019 Monday, July 29, 2019
Summer 2019 PRE-EOS Monday, September 23, 2019 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2019 EOS Friday, October 04, 2019 Monday, October 07, 2019
Fall 2019 PRECEN1 Tuesday, September 3, 2019
Fall 2019 PRECEN2 Monday, September 16, 2019
Fall 2019 CENSUS Friday, September 27, 2019 Monday, September 30, 2019
Fall 2019 PRE-EOS Monday, February 10, 2020 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Fall 2019 EOS Friday, February 21, 2020 Monday, February 24, 2020
Spring 2020 PRECEN1 Tuesday, January 21, 2020
Spring 2020 PRECEN2 Monday, February 3, 2020
Spring 2020 CENSUS Friday, February 14, 2020 Tuesday, February 18, 2020
Spring 2020 PRE-EOS Monday, July 6, 2020 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Spring 2020 EOS Friday, July 17, 2020 Monday, July 20, 2020
Summer 2020 PRECEN1 Monday, July 20, 2020
Summer 2020 CENSUS Friday, July 31, 2020 Monday, August 3, 2020
Summer 2020 pre-EOS Monday, September 21, 2020 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Summer 2020 EOS Friday, October 2, 2020 Monday, October 5, 2020
Fall 2020 PRECEN1 Monday, August 31, 2020
Fall 2020 PRECEN2 Monday, September 14, 2020
Fall 2020 CENSUS Friday, September 25, 2020 Monday, September 28, 2020
Fall 2020 PRE-EOS Monday, February 8, 2021 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Fall 2020 EOS Friday, February 19, 2021 Monday, February 22, 2021
Spring 2021 PRECEN1 Tuesday, January 19, 2021
Spring 2021 PRECEN2 Monday, February 1, 2021
Spring 2021 CENSUS Friday, February 12, 2021 Tuesday, February 16, 2021
Spring 2021 PRE-EOS Tuesday, July 6, 2021 This is a "pre" EOS freeze for data validation and edits.
Spring 2021 EOS Friday, July 16, 2021 Monday, July 19, 2021

CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×