University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »



Opening Enrollment - Headcount (For-Credit Students only) for 12-13-2019
Spring
2020
%CSpring
2019
%CSpring
2018
%CSpring
2017
%CSpring
2016
%CSpring
2015
UH33,561-2.434,400-5.936,5481.635,972-8.639,350-2.340,271
Mānoa13,3240.813,217-2.613,5735.412,881-5.613,645-3.314,116
Hilo2,439-5.72,587-3.72,687-6.42,872-1.42,914-3.33,012
West O‘ahu2,031-5.22,143-3.82,2271.52,1943.52,1208.81,949
UHCC15,767-4.216,453-8.918,0610.218,025-12.820,671-2.521,194
Hawai‘i Community College1,522-4.11,587-9.81,759-3.71,827-7.21,9690.71,956
Honolulu Community College1,853-5.61,963-3.12,025-8.82,221-15.62,632-1.32,666
Kapi‘olani Community College4,245-10.04,716-10.35,2602.55,130-15.66,0770.96,023
Kaua‘i Community College7159.0656-13.57582.8737-4.2769-12.8882
Leeward Community College4,094-1.24,143-9.94,5980.74,565-10.25,082-0.85,122
Maui College1,837-5.41,942-7.32,0960.72,081-12.92,388-9.92,649
Windward Community College1,5013.81,446-7.61,5656.91,464-16.51,754-7.51,896

Opening Enrollment - SSH (For-Credit Students only) for 12-13-2019
Spring
2020
%CSpring
2019
%CSpring
2018
%CSpring
2017
%CSpring
2016
%CSpring
2015
UH356,879-2.4365,528-5.7387,4412.0379,692-7.1408,745-2.9420,778
Mānoa169,4611.7166,664-2.1170,2045.5161,346-4.6169,097-3.2174,658
Hilo32,107-5.033,802-3.735,115-5.237,024-2.738,038-4.039,605
West O‘ahu23,410-1.823,830-5.325,1579.323,0091.922,57510.520,427
UHCC131,901-6.6141,232-10.0156,965-0.9158,314-11.6179,036-3.8186,089
Hawai‘i Community College14,1562.213,854-12.115,755-3.216,279-6.717,444-6.818,708
Honolulu Community College15,820-9.217,415-4.418,208-7.619,705-14.122,9310.322,862
Kapi‘olani Community College35,970-11.440,610-11.545,8660.845,485-13.752,708-0.152,759
Kaua‘i Community College6,0419.55,515-18.26,7468.66,213-5.36,559-14.37,650
Leeward Community College34,219-6.736,658-9.440,474-1.040,883-9.845,305-1.345,915
Maui College15,552-4.516,287-10.018,100-0.818,246-11.720,663-11.823,438
Windward Community College10,143-6.910,894-7.811,8172.711,503-14.313,426-9.014,757

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2009 - 2019)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2009 - 2019)

Click Here More Information »



CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×