University of Hawaii - Institutional Research & Analysis Office

The mission of the Institutional Research and Analysis Office (IRAO) is to provides accurate and timely data, information and analysis to empower decision makers in support of the University’s mission, and makes information accessible to the public to encourage transparency.


GENERAL INFORMATION AND TRAINING

DIRECTORY OF REPORTS AND
TRAINING DOCUMENTS

Go to DATA.HAWAII.EDU »

REPORTS & DATA

DATA ACCESS PORTAL FOR INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH (DAPIR)

Go to DAPIR »

DATA DICTIONARY

IRO TABLES & ODS DATA
ELEMENT DICTIONARY

Go to ODSDD »

* UH Manoa implemented a Fall 2020 registration freeze from July 5 to July 13,2020; Overall and UH Manoa headcounts are affected during this period.


Fall 2020 Opening Enrollment
Opening Enrollment - Headcount (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2020
%CFall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
UH35,697 *-7.8 *38,714-1.739,3991.638,7674.137,240-4.338,903
Mānoa14,145 *-0.7 *14,2480.814,1354.313,55525.610,796-5.511,430
Hilo2,670-5.42,821-4.12,941-0.62,958-0.92,986-5.33,152
West O‘ahu2,304-4.52,413-2.12,4654.22,365-0.52,3778.62,189
UHCC16,578-13.819,232-3.219,858-0.219,889-5.721,081-4.722,132
Hawai‘i Community College1,553-22.21,9976.11,883-1.51,912-5.42,022-3.42,094
Honolulu Community College2,284-18.12,789-1.72,8372.62,765-8.83,033-10.43,386
Kapi‘olani Community College4,357-10.24,850-6.75,198-2.35,319-6.75,703-3.75,922
Kaua‘i Community College803-8.4877-3.09046.78472.4827-8.9908
Leeward Community College4,307-11.64,871-2.75,007-0.45,026-0.55,051-4.45,284
Maui College2,077-12.52,374-3.02,4472.32,391-8.02,598-5.72,756
Windward Community College1,197-18.81,474-6.81,582-2.91,629-11.81,8473.61,782

Opening Enrollment - SSH (For-Credit Students only)
Fall
2020
%CFall
2019
%CFall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
UH377,795 *-6.3 *403,064-0.3404,366-1.0408,5126.7382,822-4.0398,739
Mānoa178,005 *0.0 *178,0252.2174,1632.6169,71325.9134,770-5.4142,442
Hilo35,270-5.637,378-3.438,6920.138,671-0.638,922-5.141,009
West O‘ahu26,656-1.226,9670.126,9356.625,262-0.625,4188.823,353
UHCC137,864-14.2160,694-2.4164,576-5.9174,866-4.8183,712-4.3191,935
Hawai‘i Community College13,945-25.518,72410.316,969-6.318,112-2.318,5330.518,432
Honolulu Community College17,428-19.921,7582.521,232-11.924,090-6.925,868-10.828,985
Kapi‘olani Community College35,116-11.039,436-9.943,788-4.245,701-7.149,174-4.351,365
Kaua‘i Community College7,115-10.07,9073.17,6694.87,3180.97,250-10.18,065
Leeward Community College38,264-6.240,776-1.841,542-6.644,496-0.244,577-4.246,543
Maui College17,191-16.320,533-3.421,245-1.821,633-6.823,215-5.024,440
Windward Community College8,805-23.811,561-4.712,131-10.313,517-10.515,0957.014,105

Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Fall 2009 - 2019)

Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken (Spring 2010 - 2020)

Click Here More Information »



CENSUS is the fifth Friday of the term for Fall and Spring semesters and the tenth Friday for Summer.
EOS is typically 10 weeks after the last day of instruction.
The dates in the table above are the dates IRAO collects the data for each event, which is typically the first business day following the event.
Note: Deadline for campuses to input data into Banner, so they appear in the frozen data files, is the day before the freeze date shown.

Archive of Freeze Schedule events



Request Forms
  • Code Request Forms for Academic Program Codes
  • Code Request Guide
  • ODS Access Request Form (revised)


  • Other UH Institutional Research Offices
  • UH Mānoa
  • UH Hilo
  • UH West O‘ahu
  • Hawaii CC
  • Honolulu CC
  • Kapi‘olani CC
  • Kaua‘i CC
  • Leeward CC
  • Maui CC
  • Windward CC




  • ×