MAPS / INSTITUTION REPORTS




REFERENCE INFORMATION




INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ANALYSIS OFFICE
UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I SYSTEM - ACADEMIC PLANNING AND POLICY

What's New:




View by Headcount | View by SSH

Opening Enrollment (Headcount, For-Credit Students only) as of: August 16
Fall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH*46,876-2.147,866*-2.7*49,216-4.351,452-0.551,713
Mānoa*15,998-0.416,065*0.1*16,041-5.216,917-1.317,144
Hilo3,146-4.63,298-2.53,384-4.73,550-4.63,721
West O‘ahu2,9746.02,806-1.12,83612.42,5234.72,409
UHCC24,758-3.725,697-4.726,955-5.328,4620.128,439
Hawai‘i Community College2,353-8.82,579-5.82,737-0.92,762-1.72,810
Honolulu Community College3,408-0.33,417-10.03,795-9.04,1696.13,931
Kapi‘olani Community College6,487-2.26,634-6.17,066-5.67,488-1.07,560
Kaua‘i Community College1,1610.91,151-4.41,204-1.41,221-3.61,267
Leeward Community College6,220-3.76,457-4.36,749-3.97,0221.56,920
Maui College2,899-8.83,1802.33,108-8.93,413-4.13,560
Windward Community College2,230-2.22,279-0.72,296-3.82,387-0.22,391


Opening Enrollment (SSH, For-Credit Students only) as of: August 16
Fall
2018
%CFall
2017
%CFall
2016
%CFall
2015
%CFall
2014
UH*481,831-3.1497,023*-1.6*504,849-4.7530,007-1.0535,170
Mānoa*197,628-0.2198,091*1.1*195,935-5.4207,223-0.8208,940
Hilo41,891-3.443,383-2.944,700-3.746,417-5.148,890
West O‘ahu31,8833.330,8742.530,11811.626,99410.524,433
UHCC210,429-6.3224,676-4.0234,096-6.1249,373-1.4252,908
Hawai‘i Community College20,694-12.223,558-2.624,197-3.024,950-6.526,696
Honolulu Community College29,459-1.729,960-7.332,337-10.636,1793.734,886
Kapi‘olani Community College56,416-3.558,493-5.762,018-6.566,304-0.266,460
Kaua‘i Community College9,558-3.79,927-3.310,265-6.110,934-5.811,607
Leeward Community College53,491-6.657,290-3.659,417-4.562,1880.362,017
Maui College24,286-12.427,7381.327,372-8.930,058-4.031,326
Windward Community College16,525-6.717,710-4.218,491-1.418,760-5.819,916



Effective Spring 2014, opening enrollment will present a day-to-day comparisons based on the number of days until the FIRST DAY OF INSTRUCTION instead of calendar date. For a list of dates / headcounts used go to the Opening Enrollment Report on the DAPIR


View Fall 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Fall 2007 - 2017 )
View Spring 10-year historical headcount and SSH taken ( Spring 2007 - 2017 )



Contact Us:

University of Hawai‘i
Institutional Research Office
Sinclair Annex 2, Room 4
1633 Bachman Place
Honolulu, Hawai‘i 96822-2301

iro-mail@lists.hawaii.edu
808.956.7532 (Office)
808.956.9870 (Fax)
Mon - Fri (excluding holidays)
7:45 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. HST

Quick Links:

Other IR Offices

arrow Subscribe to IRO-INFO list serve for email notices on MAPS releases.