Leeward students, faculty and administrators at the 2016 HSTC Pʻokela Awards

Congratulations to the University of Hawaiʻi students, faculty and alumni for their Poʻokela Award nominations and wins. The Poʻokela Awards have recognized excellence in local theater since 1984. Under the Poʻokela Awards adjudication process, a panel of three adjudicators selects honorees in 23 different theatre arts categories spanning producing, directing, performing, design and technical theatre. Awards are given for excellence in each category. The adjudicators may also recognize excellence outside these categories through discretionary awards.

Congratulations to everyone involved.

University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

  • Excellence in service: Andy Lee
  • Pierre Bowman Award: Sandra Finney
  • Costume design: Katie Patrick, Sunday in the Park with George, Stephanie Brown Jones, The Butterfly
  • Sound design and engineering: Richard Greaver, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Set design: Emma Robinson, One Flea Spare, Jennifer Eccies, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Light design: Brian Shevelenko and I Made Maja, Subali-Sugiwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings
  • Hair, make-up and wig design: Katie Patrick, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Guest artist: I Ketut Wirtawan, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of Monkey Kings
  • Adjudicator’s award: Nick Ash (puppet design), Gorilla, Laurence Paxton (vocal coach), Sunday in the Park with George
  • Featured female in a musical: Rachael Uyeno, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Leading female in a play: Rachael Uyeno, One Flea Spare
  • Leading male in a musical: Timothy Antoine Callais, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Ensemble performance in a play: Gorilla
  • Ensemble performance in a non-traditional performance: Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings
  • Director of a non-traditional production: Kirstin Pauka, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings
  • Musical director: Megan Mount, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Musical director of non-traditional production: I Made Widana, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings
  • Choreographer/movement of non traditional production: I Made Widana and Anna Reynolds, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings
  • Overall musical: Sunday in the Park with George
  • Overall non-traditional production: Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings

Windward Community College

  • Excellence in service: Andrew Doan
  • Ensemble performance in a musical: Side by Side by Sondheim

Leeward Community College

  • Excellence in service award: Paul Kuehn
  • Light design: Donald Ranney Jr, Frangipani Perfume
  • Leading male in a play: Gabriel Adam Brading, Richard III
  • Leading male in a play: Reb Beau Allen, Winter’s Tale (for the Hawaiʻi Shakespeare Festival)
  • Director of a play: Betty Burdick, Harold and Maude (at Manoa Valley Theatre)
  • Set design: Reb Beau Allen, Not One Batu (at Kumu Kahua Theatre)
  • Light design: BullDog, Not One Batu (at Kumu Kahua Theatre)

A full list of all the nominees and winners can be found at Hitting the Stage website.